KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

РЕ проводник

English translation: провод[ник] защитного заземления


16:23 May 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / защитное заземление
Russian term or phrase: РЕ проводник
Для защиты от поражения электрическим током предусмотрено защитное заземление всех металлических частей оборудования нормально не находящихся под напряжением путем присоединения их к РЕ проводнику посредством третьего в однофазной и пятого проводника в трехфазной сети.
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:провод[ник] защитного заземления
Explanation:
PE = Protective Earth.
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PE conductor
Elene P.
4 +1провод[ник] защитного заземления
Boris Kimel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PE conductor


Explanation:
Phase conductors or neutral conductors are not grounded and are not connected with the protective conductor for potential balancing (РЕ). It ...
www.eisemann.com/files/DIN_Eis_GB.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-02 16:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или grounding conductor

Microsoft PowerPoint - MUL1_R1_revD_edited_all languages.PPTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the grounding conductor (PE) of the input power cable and ..... Закрепите провод защитного заземления (РЕ) кабеля входного ...
library.abb.com/.../38ae422eeafa4786c125715c002cac8b/$File/MUL1_R1_revD_edited_alllanguages.pdf


Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
12 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Boris Kimel
12 hrs
  -> спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
провод[ник] защитного заземления


Explanation:
PE = Protective Earth.

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Enote: всё правильно, но там на язык надо :)
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Всё понятно, сегодня отдыхаю :) До сих пор не встречал "PE" в русском языке :)