KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

(а.о.

English translation: TVDSS


07:20 Aug 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / prospecting
Russian term or phrase: (а.о.
При испытании интервала глубин 1297,0-1305,0 м (а.о.-1216,8 -1224,8 м), приуроченного к пласту ПК1 был получен фонтан газа с абсолютно свободным дебитом 336,52 тыс.м3/сут.
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:TVDSS
Explanation:
stands for True Vertical Depth Subsea
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2TVDSSNurzhan KZ
5below sea level
Maruti Shinde


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below sea level


Explanation:
below sea level -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-25 07:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

абсолютная отметка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-25 07:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elevation; sea level

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Larissa!

disagree  Valery Afanasiev: There is a special technical term for that called TVDSS
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TVDSS


Explanation:
stands for True Vertical Depth Subsea

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Afanasiev
9 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=TVDSS
5 hrs