KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

выдержанные по площади

English translation: laterally continuous (shaly layers)


10:31 Aug 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / prospecting
Russian term or phrase: выдержанные по площади
Стратиграфический интервал покурской свиты, представлен преимущественно континентальными отложениями, где отсутствуют выдержанные по площади глинистые пачки.
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:laterally continuous (shaly layers)
Explanation:
По кр. мере, большинство ссылок в Гугле на англоязычные ресурсы по геологии дает именно так.
Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасбо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laterally continuous (shaly layers)
Valery Afanasiev
3 +1persistent throughout the area
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persistent throughout the area


Explanation:
An odd use of the word "persistent", but that's what my R>E geological dictionary (Leonov, 1998) says it should be.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laterally continuous (shaly layers)


Explanation:
По кр. мере, большинство ссылок в Гугле на англоязычные ресурсы по геологии дает именно так.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Спасбо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NNG
8 hrs

agree  Olga Shishkova: Сто процентов "за". Говорю как бывший геолог. Это одно из многих клишированных выражений, применяемых при описании геологического строения района. Синоним: выдержанные по латерали (то есть в плане, а не в разрезе).
15 hrs