KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

со смещение на 22°30’

English translation: offset by 22°30’


04:47 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: со смещение на 22°30’
Допускается отверстия на поверхности Р выполнять со смещение на 22°30б’, сохраняя их относительное проложение между собой.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:offset by 22°30’
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offset by 22°30’
Jack Doughty
3the allowed displacement of N (relative to M) is ....; The displacement of N (relative to M) is alloOlga Shishkova
3with 22°30б’ deviation
Aleksey Chervinskiy


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with 22°30б’ deviation


Explanation:
Imho

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
со смещением на 22°30’
the allowed displacement of N (relative to M) is ....; The displacement of N (relative to M) is allo


Explanation:
I guess my translation would do in this situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 мин (2008-08-27 05:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The displacement of N (relative to M) is allowed to be ...


Olga Shishkova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offset by 22°30’


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Poole
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.