KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

поток со срывной кавитацией

English translation: inertial/transient cavitation (flow)


15:01 Aug 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: поток со срывной кавитацией
поток со срывной кавитацией - flow with stalling cavitation??

Поток нефтепродуктов, проходя через генератор, преобразуется из ламинарного в поток со срывной кавитацией, особенностью которой является то, что схлопывание больших кавитационных образований происходит в центре потока жидкости, а сам процесс является строго периодичным
xxxmatteo7
English translation:inertial/transient cavitation (flow)
Explanation:
Думаю, что слово "flow" можно не писать. "Cavitation" подразумевает, что это поток.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inertial/transient cavitation (flow)
Nik-On/Off
1stall cavitation flowvicaf60
Summary of reference entries provided
Ekaterina K

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stall cavitation flow


Explanation:
Я бы предпочел именную конструкцию. Хотя Google не подтверждает ни один из вариантов.

vicaf60
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inertial/transient cavitation (flow)


Explanation:
Думаю, что слово "flow" можно не писать. "Cavitation" подразумевает, что это поток.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cavitation
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: inertial cavitation
49 mins
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
совершенно верно


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:MVqsZhN9zygJ:www.moldov...
Ekaterina K
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian