KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

превышать в 10-15 раз

English translation: is 10-15 times...


08:38 Aug 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: превышать в 10-15 раз
exceed 10-15-fold ?? by factor of 10 to 15??

Давление в импульсе может превышать давление на входе в генератор в 10-15 раз.
xxxmatteo7
English translation:is 10-15 times...
Explanation:
The pressure in the pulse can be 10-15 times that at the generator inlet.

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is 10-15 times...
Jack Doughty
5 +1exceed 10-15 times
Nola JK
3...10-15 times higher than...
Zoya Nayshtut


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...10-15 times higher than...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-31 08:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impulse pressure can be 10-15 times higher than generator inlet pressure

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceed 10-15 times


Explanation:


Nola JK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Georgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Elene :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is 10-15 times...


Explanation:
The pressure in the pulse can be 10-15 times that at the generator inlet.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is the simplest, but to keep the original structure, "by" could be used: exceeds ... by 10-15 times.//Yes, it would be odd to put "by 9-14 times"!
16 mins
  -> Thanks. I don't like "exceeds by so many times", I would never say that myself. At least it isn't a decimal. I recently did a job full of "4,8 раза больше" & the like, & had to explain to the PM why I was putting one less every time: 3.8 times, etc.

agree  Ravindra Godbole: I agree with David.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: с David
1 hr
  -> Thank you. But I would still never use "exceeds by X times" myself.

agree  esperantisto
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: with David
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, but I still reject the "exceeds by x times" version.