KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

промышленные фонтаны

English translation: well flow of commecial value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промышленные фонтаны
English translation:well flow of commecial value
Entered by: Nico Rhodionoff

07:54 Sep 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / well testing
Russian term or phrase: промышленные фонтаны
При испытании пластов PK191, PK181 получены промышленные фонтаны газоконденсатной смеси, дебитом газа сепарации до 205,3 тыс. м3/сут на 16 мм диафрагме, дебитом стабильного конденсата – 2,8 м3/сут на 10 мм штуцере.
kergap --
Russian Federation
well flow of commecial value
Explanation:
как справедливо пушут коллеги, в данном случае фонтан -это не крайний случай НГВП, а дебит скважины, работающей самотоком. Синоним - приток.
Selected response from:

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commercial quantities of free-flowing [gas-condensate mixture]
Fred Grasso
3industrial quantities of free-flowing [gas-condensate mixture]
David Knowles
3well flow of commecial value
Nico Rhodionoff
3 -2INUSTRIAL FOUNTAINS / GUSHERS
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial quantities of free-flowing [gas-condensate mixture]


Explanation:
I don't think "gusher" or "blowout" is suitable in this context.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
INUSTRIAL FOUNTAINS / GUSHERS


Explanation:
---------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nico Rhodionoff: Gushers (blow outs) are extreme forms of uncontrolled well kicks, i. e. bad bad emergency we try to avoid with all means available. However the matter discussed in given Russian original is not about blow out, but about formation characteristics.
3 hrs

disagree  Valery Afanasiev: FOH said everything, nothing to add.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial quantities of free-flowing [gas-condensate mixture]


Explanation:
In this case the well will produce commercial quantities of hydrocarbons without using artificial lift methods.

Example sentence(s):
  • \
  • Reservoir - A porous, permeable sedimentary rock containing commercial quantities of oil and gas.

    Reference: http://www.rrc.state.tx.us/divisions/og/glossary.html
Fred Grasso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well flow of commecial value


Explanation:
как справедливо пушут коллеги, в данном случае фонтан -это не крайний случай НГВП, а дебит скважины, работающей самотоком. Синоним - приток.

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Afanasiev: Можно проще: Commercial flow.
13 mins