KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

поглощение и нефтегазовое проявление скважины

English translation: Lost circulation followed by a kick (uncontrolled shows)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поглощение и нефтегазовое проявление скважины
English translation:Lost circulation followed by a kick (uncontrolled shows)
Entered by: Nathan Williams

00:00 Sep 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: поглощение и нефтегазовое проявление скважины
Уважаемые коллеги, спасибо за готовность помочь!

Вот вся фраза, с сайта страховой компании:

"Страховой случай произошел на скважине ЖМА-Е4Х, в результате поглощения и последующего нефтегазового проявления скважины."

Что имеется ввиду под "поглощением и нефтегазовым проявлением" скважины? Скважина впитала нефтегазовые вещества, потом начала его издавать?

Пока перевожу так:

"The incident occurred at well ZhMA-E4X, due to the absorption and subsequent emission of oil and gas by the well."

Еще раз заранее спасибо!
Nathan Williams
Lost circulation followed by a kick (uncontrolled shows)
Explanation:
As Aleksey Chervinskiy has already noted so I would almost completely agree with him apart from translating "проявление" as "blowout". Since the exact translation of "blowout" into Russian is "открытый фонтан" which is a bit different in many terms from "проявление".
Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lost circulation followed by a kick (uncontrolled shows)
Valery Afanasiev
3fluid loss and uncontrolled flow of fluids from the wellSergei_A
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxEva Travers

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluid loss and uncontrolled flow of fluids from the well


Explanation:
fluid loss and subsequent uncontrolled fluid flow/blowout from the well

Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lost circulation followed by a kick (uncontrolled shows)


Explanation:
As Aleksey Chervinskiy has already noted so I would almost completely agree with him apart from translating "проявление" as "blowout". Since the exact translation of "blowout" into Russian is "открытый фонтан" which is a bit different in many terms from "проявление".

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Rhodionoff: 100% correct! After a dramatic loss of DF to formation the hydrostatic pressure of mud column can not compensate formation pressure - a typical scenario causing kicks and blow outs. However not every kick caused by fluid loss causes blow out, thanks Lord!
1 hr




Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): -2
Reference

Reference information:
Мне кажется, что вы неверный термин используете для перевода "поглощения". следует использовать "adsorption". Нельзя путать с "absorption". Перевод термина можно поcмотреть здесь: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=adsorption Разница объясняется здесь: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adsorption

xxxEva Travers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо, etravers! Так и напишу.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Valery Afanasiev: Поглощение в скважине - loss of circulation. Проявление - kick или show.
3 hrs
disagree  Nico Rhodionoff: adsorption - это дословный перевод, не имеющий отношения к обсуждаемому осложнению. Lost circulation или losses to formation - это стандартные и принятые в буровицком обиходе выражения. Мультитран и Вики для переводчика, все равно что помойка для повара.
5 hrs