KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Автоматическое регулирование температуры продуктов сгорания

English translation: Automatic temperature control of combustion products in gas-turbine drive of the centrifugal blower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Автоматическое регулирование температуры продуктов сгорания газотурбинного привода центробежного нагнетателя
English translation:Automatic temperature control of combustion products in gas-turbine drive of the centrifugal blower
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

21:28 Oct 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and Gas
Russian term or phrase: Автоматическое регулирование температуры продуктов сгорания
Автоматическое регулирование температуры продуктов сгорания газотурбинного привода центробежного нагнетателя. Создание лабораторного комплекса САР на базе \"Сатурн-1\"
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
for the whole dentence,
Explanation:
Automatic temperature control of combustion products in gas-turbine drive of the centrifugal blower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sentence\', of course...
Selected response from:

TeddyK
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx to everyone and, of course, special thanx to Teddy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9for the whole dentence,TeddyK
4 +3Automatic regulation of the temperature of combustion products
GaryG
5Automatic combustion products temperature control for the gas turbine that is used to drive ...Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5gas turbine drive & centrifugal blowerxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Automatic regulation of the temperature of combustion products


Explanation:
This is how I would render it

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: adding 'of the gas turbine drive of the centrifugal supercharger/blower'
40 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: automated control, perhaps?
43 mins

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
for the whole dentence,


Explanation:
Automatic temperature control of combustion products in gas-turbine drive of the centrifugal blower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sentence\', of course...

TeddyK
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx to everyone and, of course, special thanx to Teddy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins
  -> tnx, Jack!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Конечно. Еще раз извините, не заметила сразу, что у ВАс вся фраза закончена. Меня сбила с толку надпись Марка наверху
43 mins
  -> :-) Да ну, что уж там, подумаешь!

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, a better version.
56 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Thak you.

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Дуже дякую

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  artyan
8 hrs
  -> Dank viel (?)

agree  lyolya
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  marfus
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas turbine drive & centrifugal blower


Explanation:
Марк, вот термины, которых не хватает в предыдущих переводах, до полной фразы.
Начало фразы Вам уже без меня перевели, повторять нет смысла, наверное.

Контекстов на Вебе полно, увидите сами, вот например:

power car class 602 with gas turbine drive.

Pressure Ratio in multistage centrifugal blower
This is a MathCad document that shows the predicted pressure ratio per
stage in a centrifugal blower...


    www.dbmuseum.de/bahn/histfzg/jpg/vt602_e.htm -
    Reference: http://www.flometrics.com/pratio.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TeddyK: можно было просто сказать agree...
14 mins
  -> Ой, простите, не видела. Я увидела наверху надпись Марка чтобы закончили фразу. Ну и закончила. А выходит, зря старалась. Извините, я не со зла, и ничего плохого не хотела сделать. Это просто невнимательность..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Automatic combustion products temperature control for the gas turbine that is used to drive ...


Explanation:
Automatic combustion products temperature control for the gas turbine that is used to drive a centrifugal supercharger.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4