KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

посты

English translation: station, crest, hump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:посты
English translation:station, crest, hump
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

10:18 May 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / gas filling station/plant
Russian term or phrase: посты
железнодорожную сливо-наливную эстакаду (для газа), которая оборудована 8-ю постами для верхнего слива-налива в цистерны
olazy
station, crest, hump
Explanation:
Good luck, olazy!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
station подошло, спасибо :))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pointsxxxJoeYeckley
1 +1station, crest, hump
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
points


Explanation:
In cargo transhipment there are points for loading and unloading. These can be various points along a river, or several transfer points at a single facility as described here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The PFFA consists of 18 underground storage tanks (USTs), 4 ASTs with a total capacity of 3 million gallons, underground pipes, and fuel transfer points.
http://www.csub.edu/~mevans/stowe/pffa.htm

Westralia performs a vital role in the replenishment at sea of warships and helicopters.... She has transfer points for fuel, water and stores...
http://www.navy.gov.au/vf/frm_27.htm

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

agree  alla dunbar
1 hr

agree  engrus
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
station, crest, hump


Explanation:
Good luck, olazy!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
station подошло, спасибо :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Station
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Oleg Pashuk! Это я и поставил первым.