ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

мазуты обводняются

English translation: the fuel oil becomes mixed with water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мазуты обводняются
English translation:the fuel oil becomes mixed with water
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

17:09 Jun 19, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: мазуты обводняются
При этом известно, что поступающие к потребителю мазуты обводняются при использовании острого пара в операциях разгрузки (зачистки) цистерн, а также в хранилищах из-за течей из паровых подогревателей
Alena Kalinić
Croatia
the fuel oil becomes mixed with water
Explanation:
This is the sense, IMO, of this expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-06-19 17:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The addition of water here is not a desirable or an intended outcome. In fact, it is a contamination: the fuel oil becomes contaiminated with water.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the fuel oil becomes mixed with water
Frank MacroJanus
4mazut (или black oil) gets hydratedIrina Shevchenko


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mazut (или black oil) gets hydrated


Explanation:
на всякий случай: осушка -dehydration

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: СПАСИБО!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fuel oil becomes mixed with water


Explanation:
This is the sense, IMO, of this expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-06-19 17:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The addition of water here is not a desirable or an intended outcome. In fact, it is a contamination: the fuel oil becomes contaiminated with water.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  congillen
17 mins
  -> Thank you, congillen. Warm regards!