KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

заколонный пере&

English translation: behind-(the-)casing flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заколонный переток
English translation:behind-(the-)casing flow
Entered by: Talyb Samedov

03:07 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: заколонный пере&
контекст:
методы ликвидации заколонных перетоков воды в нефтяных скважинах

Словарь дает "behind-the-casing flow", что звучит не по-английски и встречается на интернете 3 раза и только на .ru сайтах.
Talyb Samedov
Canada
behind-(the-)casing flow
Explanation:
... the location are needed; ie, whether it is due to cresting or coning, depletion, fingering, injection breakthrough, fractures or faults, or behind-casing flow. ...
www.bakerhughes.com/bakeratlas/reservoir_production/MCFM_so...

OilOnline - The Original Online Source for the Oil Industry
Identification of occurrences such as cross-flow between zones and behind-casing flow during shut-in, plus water encroachment, have also been made using DTS. ...
www.oilonline.com/news/features/oe/20001201.Wytch_Fa.34.asp
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4annulus crossflow
Jack Slep
4behind-(the-)casing flow
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заколонный пере&
behind-(the-)casing flow


Explanation:
... the location are needed; ie, whether it is due to cresting or coning, depletion, fingering, injection breakthrough, fractures or faults, or behind-casing flow. ...
www.bakerhughes.com/bakeratlas/reservoir_production/MCFM_so...

OilOnline - The Original Online Source for the Oil Industry
Identification of occurrences such as cross-flow between zones and behind-casing flow during shut-in, plus water encroachment, have also been made using DTS. ...
www.oilonline.com/news/features/oe/20001201.Wytch_Fa.34.asp

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annulus crossflow


Explanation:
Revitalizing Production Logging

... of where injected fluids are going is critical for avoiding undesired flooding that
leads to serious problems such as casing-annulus crossflow, the creation of ...
www.oilfield.slb.com/media/resources/oilfieldreview/ ors96/win96/12964460.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 17:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annulus

1. n. [Drilling] ID: 1204

The space between two concentric objects, such as between the wellbore and casing or between casing and tubing, where fluid can flow. Pipe may consist of drill collars, drillpipe, casing or tubing.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 17:45:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casing-annulus crossflow - is what I meant rather than just annulus crossflow


    see above
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190