KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

RONc

English translation: Октановое число по исследовательскому методу (для неэтилированного бензина)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Research Octane Number Clear (RONc)
English translation:Октановое число по исследовательскому методу (для неэтилированного бензина)
Entered by: Denis Kazakov

20:57 Aug 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: RONc
I know that RON is research octane number. But what is RONc? Same with MON/MONc.
Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Research Octane Number Clear
Explanation:
This is what I found on the Internet, and in my search I found that there was already a KudoZ question about this.
Selected response from:

Carley Hydusik
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, кто ответил
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-
Natalie
4Research Octane Number Clear
Carley Hydusik
4Clear Octane Research Number
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clear Octane Research Number


Explanation:
See ref. MON = Motor Octane Number


    Reference: http://www.fischer-tropsch.org/DOE/DOE_reports/91029/91029_1...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carley Hydusik: Yes, I wasn't sure... I saw this, too. This sounds more English, too.
4 mins
  -> Well it is, but why the "c" comes at the end I have no idea!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research Octane Number Clear


Explanation:
This is what I found on the Internet, and in my search I found that there was already a KudoZ question about this.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=461800
    www.worldbank.org/html/fpd/ esmap/pdfs/pakistan_cleanfuels_3.pdf
Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, кто ответил

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
c (clear) обозначает неэтилированный бензин, не содержащий свинца

... There is a 61.7 rating for ***unleaded (clear) RON*** and after isomerization ...
www.personal.psu.edu/users/ c/b/cba113/projectreport.html

Кстати, в Мультитране это тоже есть:
октановое число по исследовательскому методу - octane number by the research method
октановое число неэтилированного бензина - clear octane number
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28