KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

прокалка кокса

English translation: coke calcination


18:03 Aug 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil industry
Russian term or phrase: прокалка кокса
РТПЕЛФ... ХУФБОПЧЛЙ РТПЛБМЛЙ ЛПЛУБ ОБ чПМЗПЗТБДУЛПН ОЕЖФЕРЕТЕТБВБФЩЧБАЭЕН ЪБЧПДЕ
I am not sure whether this is an alternative term for a coke oven (my sources for the latter give 'kokso-obzhigatelnaya pech').
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:coke calcination
Explanation:
ALBA’s development plans included construction of a 450,000-t/yr coke calcination plant to come on-stream in 2001, replacing imports of calcined coke from ...
minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/country/1998/9202098.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coke calcination
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1coke calcination
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
РТПЛБМЛБ ЛПЛУБ
coke calcination


Explanation:
ALBA’s development plans included construction of a 450,000-t/yr coke calcination plant to come on-stream in 2001, replacing imports of calcined coke from ...
minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/country/1998/9202098.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: и снова фотофиниш:) Пока я менял батарейку в мыши:( Поздравляю!
2 mins
  -> Как мышь, ожила? :-)

agree  Jack Slep
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
РТПЛБМЛБ ЛПЛУБ
coke calcination


Explanation:
[PDF] The Mineral Industry of Bahrain in 1998
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... ALBA’s development plans included construction of a 450,000-t/yr coke calcination
plant to come on-stream in 2001, replacing imports of calcined coke from ...
minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/ pubs/country/1998/9202098.pdf -

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: With you also, SS!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack!:)