KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

каре резервуара

English translation: (storage) tank farm square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:каре резервуара
English translation:(storage) tank farm square

10:08 Aug 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: каре резервуара
контроль воздушной среды осуществляется: в резервуарном парке, в центре каждого каре резервуаров, а также вокруг обвалования на расстоянии 5 - 10 м от него на осевых линиях резервуара
-
(storage) tank farm square
Explanation:
DryLiquid - [ ]... lube oil stock between the wharf manifolds and the storage tank farm at Berth 71. ... tons (907,185 metric tons) of cement annually in an 86,000-square-foot (7989 ...
www.portoflosangeles.org/Facilities/dryliquid.htm -
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(storage) tank farm square
Sergey Strakhov
4каре это синоним обвалования (dyking)Danil Yemelyanov
3ringwall, dike, square
Jack Slep
3square of the reservoirAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
каре резервуара
(storage) tank farm square


Explanation:
DryLiquid - [ ]... lube oil stock between the wharf manifolds and the storage tank farm at Berth 71. ... tons (907,185 metric tons) of cement annually in an 86,000-square-foot (7989 ...
www.portoflosangeles.org/Facilities/dryliquid.htm -


Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, odaj!:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
каре резервуара
square of the reservoir


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
каре резервуара
каре это синоним обвалования (dyking)


Explanation:

http://www.vnhm.nnov.ru/work/index3.phtml
...вертикальной планировкой, устройством фундаментов под резервуары, устройством каре;...

http://www.sbcinfo.ru/articles/8th_2000conf/4_13.htm
...в равной мере, как и не выдерживает критики расположение 2-х или 4-х резервуаров в одном каре, в которых не всегда удаляется (допускается) древесная растительность и кустарники...

http://www.council.spb.ru/asp/news_print.asp?Page=60
...В Приморске продолжаются работы по насыпке каре, которое будет служить защитой от попадания нефти в грунтовые воды и Финский залив в случае утечки из резервуара...

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ringwall, dike, square


Explanation:
I flew into and out of this airport last week. Go to this site for photos and descriptions, which may help in terminology.

XR-5 Lines Jet Fuel Tank Farm at Denver Airport... The $2.7 billion, 53-square-mile airport represents state-of-the-art technology ... The tank farm is located approximately one mile north of the apron areas where ...
www.xr-5.com/ch2.html -



    see above
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190