KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

избыточное давление

English translation: overpressure, excess pressure, surplus pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:избыточное давление
English translation:overpressure, excess pressure, surplus pressure
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

11:52 Dec 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: избыточное давление
Стандартные условия: условия, соответствующие температуре 15 или 20 гр. и избыточному давлению, равному нулю. (ГОСТ Р 8.595).
Vesselina Georgieva
Bulgaria
overpressure
Explanation:
избыточное давление overpressure, excess pressure, surplus pressure
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6overpressure
Yuri Dubrov
4 +2gauge (gage) pressure
Jack Slep
1 +1positive pressure/excessive pressure/overpressure/surplus pressure2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
избыточное давление
overpressure


Explanation:
избыточное давление overpressure, excess pressure, surplus pressure

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taranichev
20 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: with excess pressure
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Dimman
22 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day37 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
избыточное давление
positive pressure/excessive pressure/overpressure/surplus pressure


Explanation:
Hope this helps




2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton: I like excessive pressure
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gauge (gage) pressure


Explanation:
This is generally translated as "ga(u)ge
pressure, i.e., the pressure of a fluid as shown by a pressure gauge: equal to tdhe amount by which the pressure of the fluid exceeds the ambient atmospheric pressure.

Gauge Pressure -- from Eric Weisstein's World of Physics... Gauge Pressure, The pressure of a system measured by a gauge, which excludes atmospheric pressure. Gauge pressure is sometimes also called overpressure. ...
scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/GaugePressure.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 13:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Path: Schlumberger > Oilfield Services > Oilfield Glossary

gauge pressure

1. n. [Well Completions] ID: 2682

The measured pressure within a system in which the pressure gauge reads 0 psi at nominal atmospheric pressure.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-11 23:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Overpressure is a good term, e.g., in geology; excess pressure is good, e.g., in acoustics, but in general, as in this case, gauge pressure is the correct term, as almost any Russian-English physics or other dictionary will indicate, apart from common knowledge.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nik!

agree  Victor Potapov: Schlumberger oilfield glossary rules!
1 day7 hrs
  -> Man, you got that right!! And this holds true in all fields since the year 1950 when I started translating (with very, very few exceptions).