KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

роллы

English translation: backfalls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:роллы
English translation:backfalls
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:15 Feb 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: роллы
Они, как правило, располагаются в «тылу» основных роллов, отделяясь от них незначительным (десятки и сотни метров) интервалом безрудных пород.
balticvip
backfalls
Explanation:
Found "back-fall" for ролл in an oil prospecting context in Multitran, and also this reference.

FMARS Mission Data - Geology Report July 21, 2004
... In this impact crater, as in others of similar size, the following pattern is often
observed: Backfall from the original impact substantially re-fills the ...
www.marssociety.org/arctic/2004/fmgeo072104.asp
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2backfalls
Jack Doughty
4rolls
mk_lab
3An offering
Jack Slep


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
роллы
rolls


Explanation:
Что-бы это не означало, но наверняка такой термин является прямой калькой от rolls

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 49

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
роллы
backfalls


Explanation:
Found "back-fall" for ролл in an oil prospecting context in Multitran, and also this reference.

FMARS Mission Data - Geology Report July 21, 2004
... In this impact crater, as in others of similar size, the following pattern is often
observed: Backfall from the original impact substantially re-fills the ...
www.marssociety.org/arctic/2004/fmgeo072104.asp

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Burrell
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An offering


Explanation:
Since I don't know the full text, this may not apply, but ролл when dealing with a uranium and vanadium ore body among sedimentary rocks, mainly sandstones, is "ore roll." This may apply to other ore bodies besides U and V.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190