KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

сторонне восприятие

English translation: estranged from


03:20 Nov 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / восприятие действительности (??)
Russian term or phrase: сторонне восприятие
What exactly does it mean? English-language explanation or equivalent is preferred.
Вот целое предложение:

Бессловесное мышление, согласно Лосеву - почти оксюморон, – это как бы ущербное, невозможное предприятие, и, в соответсвии с воззрениями филосева, обреченное на глухоту и слепоту ***стороннего восприятия.***

Огромное спасибо заранее!
Sophia Hundt
English translation:estranged from
Explanation:
as if doomed to be deaf and blind, estranged from the outside world.
Selected response from:

xxxBezbozhii
Grading comment
Yes, this is the most readable version in the given context. The author will tell me if it's acceptable, but I'll go with this for now. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5outsider's perception
koundelev
4estranged fromxxxBezbozhii
3extraneous perception
Valery Kaminski
3mediate/indirect apprehension/perception
Henry Schroeder
3remote perception
Andrew Vdovin
3deaf and blind as if locked out on the outside
Evgueni Terekhin
3... as if doomed to be deaf and blind to the cognizance of the outside worldTevah_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outsider's perception


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-02 03:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blackwell Synergy: Int J Management Reviews, Vol 7, Issue 2, pp ...
For this group of researchers, including the author, 'image' is distinguished as the outsider's perception, whereas reputation includes both internal and ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1111/j.1468-2370.2005.00109.x


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-02 03:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"стороннего" is genetive case of сторонний, сторонняя, стороннее
So, стороннее восприятие



koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ann Nosova
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Smantha
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лиза!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deaf and blind as if locked out on the outside


Explanation:
Бессловесное мышление, согласно Лосеву - почти оксюморон, – это как бы ущербное, невозможное предприятие, и, в соответсвии с воззрениями филосева, обреченное на глухоту и слепоту ***стороннего восприятия.***




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-02 03:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously Losev's meaning is that thinking without words is impossible because it would resemble someone locked out on the outside and trying to peep into the matter, to no avail.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... as if doomed to be deaf and blind to the cognizance of the outside world


Explanation:
this would be "восприятие мира извне" or something like it, but it's an odd phrase to be sure! You sure do come up with some tough ones Sophia.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estranged from


Explanation:
as if doomed to be deaf and blind, estranged from the outside world.


xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this is the most readable version in the given context. The author will tell me if it's acceptable, but I'll go with this for now. Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is very readable, isn't it.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote perception


Explanation:
What about this one?



Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediate/indirect apprehension/perception


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that сторонный in your context is being used in the sense of посторонний in its second meaning in the словарь Ушакова. Blindness or deafness requires a person to perceive/apprehend the world through intermediaries. This is exactly what your author is talking about.

In philosophy they often use the word apprehension, but it's hard to say in your case what is most applicable. "Indirect" is probably easier for a layman to understand, as "mediate" is not readily associated with its antonym "immediate".

ПОСТОРОННИЙ, посторонняя, постороннее.

2. Не имеющий непосредственного отношения к чему-н., побочный (книжн.). Посторонний вопрос. Постороннее обстоятельство.


Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extraneous perception


Explanation:
about 647 000 hits in Google

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8