KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

таковость

English translation: suchness


18:32 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: таковость
As in the following: Страх и паника укрепляют таковость, не как некую абстракцию, а как характеристику с... ... ... ничего другого не нужно будет для самотождественности, тогда бывшая таковость откроется перед Вами как воплощенность

This is a Zen concept, and the best I could up with so far is "the essence of being" which is somewhat different. Any other ideas will be much appreciated. Thanks.
The Misha
English translation:suchness
Explanation:
Used quite often in Zen.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks, Anton. I've actually come to the same answer myself after posting the question, so you confirmed my "worst fears". I just checked, and the Internet is full of references to suchness. The other common variant is thusness. Thanks a lot, you are the man!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suchness
Anton Konashenok
3the selfkind
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suchness


Explanation:
Used quite often in Zen.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Anton. I've actually come to the same answer myself after posting the question, so you confirmed my "worst fears". I just checked, and the Internet is full of references to suchness. The other common variant is thusness. Thanks a lot, you are the man!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  diana bb
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Diana

agree  koundelev: The Doors of Perception is a 1954 book by Aldous Huxley detailing his ... who have made up their minds to be content with the ersatz of Suchness, ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Doors_of_Perception
59 mins
  -> Thank you, George

299 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the selfkind


Language variant: recognised kind

Explanation:
The text is telling about the subject which has a quality to differ from any other possible qualities.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian