KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

пространства

English translation: dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пространства
English translation:dimensions
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

07:18 Oct 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: пространства
Представьте, что мы окружены и живем в различных пространствах: материальном, эмоциональном, информационном, духовном. Они настолько тесно связаны друг с другом, что зачастую мы даже не осознаем их присутствия.

Dear colleagues!
Посоветуйте, please, какое слово лучше употребить в данном контексте.
Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
зд: dimensions
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Valery! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6зд: dimensions
Valery Kaminski
5 +2planes
Mark Berelekhis
3 +3realmsNurzhan KZ
3 +2worlds
vera12191
3 +1зд: spheres
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3environmentsdispatcher
4 -1field or habitatClue


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
зд: dimensions


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Valery! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alex Koudlai: This is, no doubt, the best term
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Clue: :-) Уломали
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: http://www.webspawner.com/users/aspectsofhealing/
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
1 day12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
field or habitat


Explanation:
тоже напрашивалось dimensions, но вот окружены dimensions, мне кажется не очень хорошо


Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: "окружены" и в русском ранено изначально.
12 mins
  -> Согласна. (Шепотом: я бы при переводе, скорее всего, опустила :) ) Но dimesions было первым, что пришло в голову, так что, может, я еще под Вашим вариантом подпишусь, подумав :)

disagree  Alex Koudlai: this term only obscures the matter of the paragraph
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зд: spheres


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai: the term is also used, but dimensions sound more professional
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environments


Explanation:
here imho

dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Koudlai: too sloppy
2 hrs
  -> Anyway, it is widely used in the above context

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
3 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worlds


Explanation:
or the worlds of material, spiritual...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-10-18 09:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stuartgrayson.com/booksh.html
Everything in the world is an expression of conscious and subconscious thought patterns, influenced by deep unconscious impulses. The objective side is always the expression of a subjective pattern. The physical, material world is always a painting or representation of what we are in the mental, emotional, and inner spiritual world. We use the principle of intelligence through our consciousness and thinking.

vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai: this can also work
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realms


Explanation:
You must have a well organized mind and spirit to comprehend the complexities that come up in different realms and states of existence. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-10-18 09:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beings in different realms have different assumptions about reality and will have different experiences; those in the same realm will have similar ...

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai: This term is the second best
38 mins

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
2 hrs

agree  Tevah_Trans: I actually think it's better than dimensions because it has an element of something ethereal or what not.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planes


Explanation:
Take it from a philosophy major. Well, minor, but still ;)


There are seven planes. They are Bhuloka (earth plane), Bhuvarloka (Antariksha or the astral plane), Svargaloka (heaven or the mental plane), Maharloka, Janaloka, Tapoloka and Satyaloka (Brahmaloka or the world of Brahma, the Creator).

http://www.experiencefestival.com/a/The_Seven_Planes/id/9824


It has to do with the different planes (The Astral World included) talked ... to create a "magnetic conveyance" between the material and spiritual planes...

http://www.theastralworld.com/aliens_ufos/flying-saucers-osi...


This principle of correspondence applies to the universality of manifestation in the various planes of existence, material, mental and spiritual. ...

http://www.rosicrucian-order.com/revista_caminante.htm

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: planes of existence... I am ok with that as well as realms.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tevah.

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maksym.