KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

путем разумного следования советам опытных людей

English translation: by reasonably following advice from experienced people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:путем разумного следования советам опытных людей
English translation:by reasonably following advice from experienced people
Entered by: Andrei Plotin

13:17 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: путем разумного следования советам опытных людей
.
Andrei Plotin
by reasonably following advice from experienced people
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10by reasonably following advice from experienced people
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1by judiciously following the advice of experienced peopleKajuco
3 +1by the way of wise following of experienced people's advicexxxGappo
3by putting the value on experient people's advices2rush
3by conscious following the experienced people's advice
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
путем разумного следования советам опытных людей
by reasonably following advice from experienced people


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
33 mins

agree  balticvip
1 hr

agree  Huijer
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: or "consciously" following...
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
путем разумного следования советам опытных людей
by putting the value on experient people's advices


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kajuco: "advice" is a non-countable noun
4 hrs
  -> Right you are, thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
путем разумного следования советам опытных людей
by the way of wise following of experienced people's advice


Explanation:
Good luck!

xxxGappo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krem Brule: how about -by wisely following...
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
путем разумного следования советам опытных людей
by conscious following the experienced people's advice


Explanation:
Или: "by following consciously the experienced people's advice".

Обычно в этом смысле используется слово conscious/consciously.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
путем разумного следования советам опытных людей
by judiciously following the advice of experienced people


Explanation:
I am assuming "razumny" means "sensibly", not following the advice blindly.

If you don't wince at split infinitives, cf: "One way to show respect for the advice you've been given is to judiciously follow it" from this ref:


    Reference: http://www.asktheheadhunter.com/hagetcoached.htm
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
6 hrs