KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

[Бывает] созерцание превосходит свою сущность, порождая меру из безмерности.

English translation: Sometimes contemplation goes beyond its essence, birthing mesure from immesure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:[Бывает] созерцание превосходит свою сущность, порождая меру из безмерности.
English translation:Sometimes contemplation goes beyond its essence, birthing mesure from immesure
Entered by: Andrei Plotin

13:26 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: [Бывает] созерцание превосходит свою сущность, порождая меру из безмерности.
.
Andrei Plotin
Sometimes contemplation goes beyond its essence, birthing mesure from immesure
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxGappo
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3At times, contemplation will go beyond its essence, creating measure from the measureless.digkam
3 +1Sometimes [the] contemplation transcends its nature/essence thus creating/eliciting/вукшмш a measure
Kirill Semenov
4(Sometimes) contemplation goes beyond itself, giving raise to limits out of boundlessness.Andrey Belousov
4Сontemplation may surpass its nature thus giving rise to measure out of immeasure
Elena Paranicheva
3Sometimes contemplation goes beyond its essence, birthing mesure from immesurexxxGappo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Бывает] созерцание превосходит свою сущность, порождая меру из безмерности.
Sometimes contemplation goes beyond its essence, birthing mesure from immesure


Explanation:
Good luck!

xxxGappo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Бывает] созерцание превосходит свою сущность, порождая меру из безмерности.
Сontemplation may surpass its nature thus giving rise to measure out of immeasure


Explanation:
Сontemplation may surpass its nature thus giving rise to measure out of immeasure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-25 14:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measure/immeasure - \"this is where measure and
immeasure come together\" (fm General Christianity)




Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Бывает] созерцание превосходит свою сущность, порождая меру из безмерности.
(Sometimes) contemplation goes beyond itself, giving raise to limits out of boundlessness.


Explanation:
asdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-25 14:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giving rise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-25 14:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had an idea :\"....... , finfing limits within boundlessness\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-25 14:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had an idea :\"....... , finding limits within boundlessness\".

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  digkam: then how about finding boundaries within the boundless - to sustain the symmetry of the russian text?
20 mins
  -> Weird! (At least to me)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Бывает] созерцание превосходит свою сущность, порождая меру из безмерности.
Sometimes [the] contemplation transcends its nature/essence thus creating/eliciting/вукшмш a measure


Explanation:
from the immeasurable.


The immeasurable -- обычно в философии говорят о том, что понятие "меры" есть идея разделения (division, separation). Если у Вас в тексте речь о единстве бытия и о том, что само введение меры делает его двойственным и многообразным, то "безмерность" здесь -- именно the immeasurable, то есть единая Реальность, которую любая попытка ввести меру искажает и губит как целостность.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-25 16:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово \"вукшмш\" во второй строке следует читать как \"deriving\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-25 16:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вполне возможные варианты (а без контекста судить нельзя):

...thus imposing measure onto the immeasurable

или:

...thus creating a measure _within_ the immeasurable.

Все это зависит от конкретного философского течения, но все возможно и все встречается.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship: Sometimes, contemplation transcends its essence thus creating a measure out of the immeasurable...
1 hr
  -> "out of" -- yes, thank you. Yet another possible option. :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Бывает] созерцание превосходит свою сущность, порождая меру из безмерности.
At times, contemplation will go beyond its essence, creating measure from the measureless.


Explanation:
one important note: if you do use measureless, consider "the" before it - otherwise it's just an adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-03-25 14:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Andrei Belousov:
Will you bother to elaborate?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-26 09:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker:
I hope you don\'t mind my saying so, but your sentence \"Contemplation is not sufficient without intense [activity] as well as the outer activity is damaged by the lack of contemplation\" needs a couple of commas and an \"and.\" Consider:
\"Contemplation is not sufficient without intense [activity], and, just as the outer activity, is damaged by the lack of contemplation.\"
I would also consider changing \"damaged\" to \"flawed\" or \"impaired,\" because they do not imply that something in fact damaged contemplation, but just express the quality of being deficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-26 11:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, Asker,
I got it.
It\'s the Russian that is a little screwed up. Looks like it should be:
Созерцание недостаточно без активного [действия] так же, как и действие вовне ущербно без созерцания.
Instead of:
Созерцание недостаточно без активного [действия], и также как и действие вовне ущербно без созерцания.
Note так же as two words, the removed \"и,\" and the moved comma. Now it makes more sense.
The whole confusion was about what exactly was damaged/flawed here - we confused the two subjects, contemplation and outer action, because of the Russian mistakes.
It\'s clearer now, but still, I\'d use \"just as\" and a comma to make it even clearer (it should not change the meaning):
Contemplation is not sufficient without intense [activity], just as the outer activity is flawed without contemplation.

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: but you cannot substitute "measure" with "bounds/boundaries", These are two very different ideas in philosophy. ADDED: Sure, stick to your version, since it's ok! :) Less possible option may be "the immeasurable" but I cannot say without more context
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I wasn't. My colleague Andrei Belousov was, and I was just commenting on his version (limits), suggesting a better symmetry for мера/безмерность if he insisted on that. I still stand by my version (measure/the measureless), though.

agree  Сергей Лузан: its measurelessness
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Valters Feists: With "measureless"."Contemplation",kind of,can have synonyms:"thought","reason","reflective mind". Refs: http://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/hegel/works/sl/slb... http://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/hegel/works/hl/hlb...
8 hrs
  -> thank you