KudoZ home » Russian to English » Philosophy

классово-враждебная теория

English translation: the theory of class antagonism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:классово-враждебная теория
English translation:the theory of class antagonism
Entered by: 2rush

02:43 Dec 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: классово-враждебная теория
Напрашивается class hostile theory ...
Однако не могу найти нигде.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
the theory of class antagonism
Explanation:
"... If the same problems are posed in their application to the theory of class antagonism [and this, of course, requires a “reconsideration of the facts” of ... "
www.marxists.org/archive/ lenin/works/1894/narodniks/ch04s6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-10 05:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the comment provided by Oleg Sollogub, may I presume to propose the following:

...antimarxist theory (OR theory which is antagonistic to/towards Marxism/Marxist philosophy) of mock-scientific, reactionary nature...

\"...В Психологическом институте развернулась ожесточенная критика культурно-исторической психологии, - как позже, в 1934 году, писал один из сотрудников Института, Размыслов, это была якобы «лженаучная реакционная, антимарксистская и классово враждебная теория»...\"

\"... postmodernism\'s depoliticising tendencies, and there are aspects of postmodernism which thoroughly antagonistic towards Marxism. ... \"
www.spin.net.au/~deniset/brefpap/hmyreviews.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 mins (2004-12-11 02:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALIEN class
\"...In the interests of the movement itself, he is compelled to defend the interests of an ***alien class***, and to feed his own class with phrases and promises, with the assertion that the interests of that alien class are their own interests. Whoever puts himself in this awkward position is irrevocably lost...\"
http://www.marxists.org/archive/marx/works/subject/hist-mat/...

\"...Any Opposition tendency necessarily reflects ***alien class*** pressure and alien class interests in one form or another. (The struggle between two lines is the struggle between the proletariat and the bourgeoisie inside the party, the Maoists conclude.)...\"
http://www.geocities.com/mnsocialist/trot-stal-democracy.htm...

\"... There is the same influence of ***alien class*** ideologies, the same tendency to compensate ...This pearl is actually a variant of the Stalinist theory of socialism in ... \"
www.internationalism.org/inter/122_lawv.html

Some more subject-related references:

http://www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Marx/MARXW2.HTML
http://www.mtholyoke.edu/courses/sgabriel/USSR_text.htm
http://www.iisg.nl/labouragain/documents/aronowitz.pdf
http://www.insanbilimleri.com/en/makaleler/sosyoloji/theorie...
http://ssr1.uchicago.edu/PRELIMS/Strat/stmisc2.html

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-12-17 04:08:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-working class theoryAlexander Demyanov
4theory of a class enemy
Сергей Лузан
3 +1socially antagonistic theory
Oleg Sollogub
3the theory of class antagonism2rush


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
классово-враждебная теория
socially antagonistic theory


Explanation:
multitran.ru:
классово socially
враждебный hostile, antagonistic, antagonistical...

Поскольку "theory of class antagonism" действительно имеет место быть, логично использовать производное от слова antagonism для обозначения враждебной (= антагонистической теории).

Конечно, в этом варианте перевод не передает коннотаций (накала классовой борьбы, например) и приобретает некоторую отвлеченную академичность. Но IMHO вряд ли это можно перевести лучше. А "class hostile theory" вряд ли будет понято вообще.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B: only maybe "politically antagonistic theory"..
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I guess what makes me uncomfortable w/your suggestion is that "soc. antagonistic" can be about enmity among any social groups, not just "against the w class". ++So your option doesn't convey the meaning intended by the original, nothing else.
9 hrs
  -> not just "enemies of the working class" - you are right, and so what? Working class theories would be antagonistic to exploitators' theories as well, so what?????

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theory of a class enemy


Explanation:
a bit exaggerated, I know. No direct confirmation in google. (But we have almost nothing for *классово-враждебная теория* & none at all for "классово-чуждая теория" either). Explanations may follow after 5-6 hours - have to run now. Luck, Ilona!

Re.:
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=class enemy&num=10&hl=ru&bt...
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=
Этология: Персоналии
... это была якобы «лженаучная реакционная, антимарксистская и классово враждебная теория ...
www.ethology.ru/persons/?id=72 - 71k
Жизненный и творческий путь А.Н. ...
... это была якобы «лженаучная реакционная, антимарксистская и классово враждебная теория ...
www.psy.msu.ru/people/leontiev/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 15:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Илона! Скоро допишу комментарий. Пока ближе всего Александр Демьянов, просто надо учитывать, что в СССР и других странах имелось 2 класса - рабочий и колхозное крестьянство не считая гнилой прослойки из интеллигенции состоящей из всяких вроде нас с вами, которая к классам не относилась.


    multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=%EA%EB%E0%F1%F1%EE%E2%FB%E9+%E2%F0%E0%E3
    Reference: http://www.ethology.ru/persons/?id=72
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
классово-враждебная теория
anti-working class theory


Explanation:
http://www.cpgb.org.uk/worker/132/republicanism.html

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
классово-враждебная теория
the theory of class antagonism


Explanation:
"... If the same problems are posed in their application to the theory of class antagonism [and this, of course, requires a “reconsideration of the facts” of ... "
www.marxists.org/archive/ lenin/works/1894/narodniks/ch04s6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-10 05:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the comment provided by Oleg Sollogub, may I presume to propose the following:

...antimarxist theory (OR theory which is antagonistic to/towards Marxism/Marxist philosophy) of mock-scientific, reactionary nature...

\"...В Психологическом институте развернулась ожесточенная критика культурно-исторической психологии, - как позже, в 1934 году, писал один из сотрудников Института, Размыслов, это была якобы «лженаучная реакционная, антимарксистская и классово враждебная теория»...\"

\"... postmodernism\'s depoliticising tendencies, and there are aspects of postmodernism which thoroughly antagonistic towards Marxism. ... \"
www.spin.net.au/~deniset/brefpap/hmyreviews.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 mins (2004-12-11 02:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALIEN class
\"...In the interests of the movement itself, he is compelled to defend the interests of an ***alien class***, and to feed his own class with phrases and promises, with the assertion that the interests of that alien class are their own interests. Whoever puts himself in this awkward position is irrevocably lost...\"
http://www.marxists.org/archive/marx/works/subject/hist-mat/...

\"...Any Opposition tendency necessarily reflects ***alien class*** pressure and alien class interests in one form or another. (The struggle between two lines is the struggle between the proletariat and the bourgeoisie inside the party, the Maoists conclude.)...\"
http://www.geocities.com/mnsocialist/trot-stal-democracy.htm...

\"... There is the same influence of ***alien class*** ideologies, the same tendency to compensate ...This pearl is actually a variant of the Stalinist theory of socialism in ... \"
www.internationalism.org/inter/122_lawv.html

Some more subject-related references:

http://www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Marx/MARXW2.HTML
http://www.mtholyoke.edu/courses/sgabriel/USSR_text.htm
http://www.iisg.nl/labouragain/documents/aronowitz.pdf
http://www.insanbilimleri.com/en/makaleler/sosyoloji/theorie...
http://ssr1.uchicago.edu/PRELIMS/Strat/stmisc2.html

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-12-17 04:08:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Oleg Sollogub: it is not about "the theory of antagonism", it is about "antagonistic" (i.e. harmful to the Soviet Union, revolution, etc) theories.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment, Oleg. I will try to expand your idea.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Не совсем то. Не антимарксистская даже. Извините за ньютрал.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо за Ваш комментарий, Сергей. Истина важней.. . ;)

disagree  Olga B: with Oleg, sorry
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Sorry, I guess it's not about class antagonism but just about being against the working class
11 hrs
  -> Thank you