KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

По хорде и стрелке прогиба мною рассчитаны...

English translation: The radii of curvature have been calculated from the chord and sag.


05:54 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: По хорде и стрелке прогиба мною рассчитаны...
Было проведено исследовано образование трещин в важнейших элементах грузовых самолетов фирмы «Боинг». Как видно из рис. 5 образовалось 9 разрывов, пять из которых расположены по одну сторону (crack А), четыре - по другую (crack В). Четыре разрыва образца В симметричны разрывам образца А. Поверхность разрывов сфера. По хорде и стрелке прогиба мною рассчитаны радиусы кривизны. С погрешностью не более 5 % радиусы кривизны равны. Расстояние между последующими разрывами возрастает, но не в столь строгой закономерности, как в эксперименте [56].
Ala Maleika
English translation:The radii of curvature have been calculated from the chord and sag.
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-07 08:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
I have calculated...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The radii of curvature have been calculated from the chord and sag.
Nik-On/Off
4I calculated the radii of curvature from chord length and versine [older: sagitta]
Andrew Sabak
3By chord and deflection I have calculated...
mk_lab


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The radii of curvature have been calculated from the chord and sag.


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-07 08:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
I have calculated...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
By chord and deflection I have calculated...


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 240

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I calculated the radii of curvature from chord length and versine [older: sagitta]


Explanation:
...where versine is the perpendicular from midpoint of chord to circle's perimeter. Sagitta from latin for 'arrow' not as much used evidently.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Versine

Andrew Sabak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4