KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

звуки каких частот и какой эффективности

English translation: which frequencies and sound levels


04:00 Mar 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / fishing
Russian term or phrase: звуки каких частот и какой эффективности
Проведя серию экспериментов, ученые выяснили, звуки каких частот и какой эффективности нужны, чтобы не испугать, а, напротив, привлечь рыбу.

Затрудняюсь гладко выстроить структуру фразы - please advise.
Речь идет об электронной приманке для рыбы.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:which frequencies and sound levels
Explanation:
Оригинал хромает...эффективность звука - технически неточно, эффективность может быть у излучателя звука, но в данном случае и этот параметр большого значения не имеет. Скорее всего речь идёт о частоте и УРОВНЕ звука.

Аналогично, в английском "efficiency of sound" применяется не как самомтоятельный параметр, а в комбинации с radiation, generation, production, etc.
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4which frequencies and sound levels
Ibrahimus
4which frequency and effectiveness sounds
Roman Bardachev
4which frequencies and what efficiency of sound
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
4sounds of which frequencies and effectiveness
Catherine CHAUVIN
3...what frequency and strength of echo sounding signals ...
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...what frequency and strength of echo sounding signals ...


Explanation:
Here's a sample product:
http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=5997831740855&lang=en-U...

"JFC-130 Black Box Dual Frequency Echo Sounder NEW!
JFC-130
Black Box Dual Frequency Echo Sounder
*
Power Output: 1 kW or 3kW
*
200, 75, 50 and 28kHz
*
Split Screen display
*
Power Supply: 24 and 32VDC
*
10.4" Color LCD Screen (option)
*
Full Function 2nd Station Keyboard (option)

JRC’s new Color Black Box Fish finder offers the latest in design and technology for anglers. The JFC-130 is available in a 1kW or 3kW output power. Composed of four components; Processor, Keyboard, Transducer and optional 10.4” LCD Display, mounting options for this fish finder prove to be the most versatile available."


Andrew Sabak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds of which frequencies and effectiveness


Explanation:
Hello, Andrew,

I am trying to give you a hand for your translation about fishes experimentation. I should write the sentence that way : "sounds of which frequencies and effectiveness" are necessary in order to avoid scaring fishes, and above all, to attract them.



Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which frequencies and what efficiency of sound


Explanation:
какие частоти - which (and not what) frequencies, as it is in plural.

эффективности - better efficiency than effectiveness, if you are talking of sound energy.

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which frequencies and sound levels


Explanation:
Оригинал хромает...эффективность звука - технически неточно, эффективность может быть у излучателя звука, но в данном случае и этот параметр большого значения не имеет. Скорее всего речь идёт о частоте и УРОВНЕ звука.

Аналогично, в английском "efficiency of sound" применяется не как самомтоятельный параметр, а в комбинации с radiation, generation, production, etc.

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes this makes sense. "efficiency" doesn't make any sense at all in this context.
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: "efficiency of sound" применяется не как самомтоятельный параметр - tochno. MNE NE PRISLO DAZHE V GOLOVU ETO, JA CHITALA BEZ OCHKOV :-)))
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Особенно за то, что указали на "самоМтоятельный":)

agree  Nik-On/Off: Может имеется в виду эффективность привлечения рыбы?
2 hrs
  -> А зачем тогда "нужны, чтобы не испугать, а, напротив, привлечь рыбу"?

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which frequency and effectiveness sounds


Explanation:
which frequency and effectiveness sounds are necessary in order to attract fish rather than scare it off

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian