KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

процесс обкатки планетарным механизмом

English translation: planatery rotation


13:12 Apr 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Wankel Engine Construction
Russian term or phrase: процесс обкатки планетарным механизмом
The text describes the construction and inner workings of a Wankel rotor engine. The process in question takes place inside the working chamber of the engine.
verbena75
English translation:planatery rotation
Explanation:
Good discussion here (history and comparisons):

http://www.ukcar.com/features/tech/Engine/Rotary.htm
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1planatery rotation
Andrew Sabak
3planetary mechanism work
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planetary mechanism work


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-04-03 13:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wankel_engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-03 13:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Wankel cycle. The "A" marks one of the three apexes of the rotor. The "B" marks the eccentric shaft and the white portion is the lobe of the eccentric shaft. The shaft turns three times for each rotation of the rotor around the lobe and once for each orbital revolution around the eccentric shaft.

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planatery rotation


Explanation:
Good discussion here (history and comparisons):

http://www.ukcar.com/features/tech/Engine/Rotary.htm

Andrew Sabak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: planEtAry! Frequently "planetary motion" rather than "rotation"
51 mins