KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

как корабль назовете, так он и поплывет

English translation: A name decides the entire outcome of things.


06:53 Apr 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: как корабль назовете, так он и поплывет
Думаю, интересный вопрос
Delaver
Russian Federation
English translation:A name decides the entire outcome of things.
Explanation:
A name decides the entire outcome of things.
http://www.schillerinstitute.org/transl/schiller_books/revol...

Я так думаю, что тут или надо перевести дословно (типа A ship will sail the way you call it), или взять уже "говоримую" фразу (типа вышеприведенной). Дискуссия по ссылке, приведенной Rakardi, с живым участием нейтивов, ни к чему "идиоматическому" не привела. Ergo, я вижу два выхода (см. выше).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-10 07:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А насчет "уже говоримых" фраз — так их полно:

Your name is your destiny.
www.ethiotrans.com/name_translation.htm - 14k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Кстати, эта фраза весьма часто говорится и весьма афористична на слух.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-10 07:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heaven on EarthRomans used to say 'nomen, omen,' your name is your destiny. As monotheistic religions claim that allegiance to God is more important than allegiance to ...
www.visualstatistics.net/Catastrophe/Heaven on Earth/Heaven... - 37k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nomen est omenJim Tucker
3A name decides the entire outcome of things.
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A name decides the entire outcome of things.


Explanation:
A name decides the entire outcome of things.
http://www.schillerinstitute.org/transl/schiller_books/revol...

Я так думаю, что тут или надо перевести дословно (типа A ship will sail the way you call it), или взять уже "говоримую" фразу (типа вышеприведенной). Дискуссия по ссылке, приведенной Rakardi, с живым участием нейтивов, ни к чему "идиоматическому" не привела. Ergo, я вижу два выхода (см. выше).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-10 07:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А насчет "уже говоримых" фраз — так их полно:

Your name is your destiny.
www.ethiotrans.com/name_translation.htm - 14k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Кстати, эта фраза весьма часто говорится и весьма афористична на слух.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-10 07:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heaven on EarthRomans used to say 'nomen, omen,' your name is your destiny. As monotheistic religions claim that allegiance to God is more important than allegiance to ...
www.visualstatistics.net/Catastrophe/Heaven on Earth/Heaven... - 37k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf: I would say 'your name is your destiny'.
49 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Jim Tucker: there's a perfectly good expression for this (see below) - ahh sorry I see you put that in at the end.
1 hr
  -> Hm... Seems pretty strange to disagree to my answer which has your option inside, and then give your own (which is in my answer). Thanks, anyhow.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nomen est omen


Explanation:
The usual expression.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Slepnev: totally agree
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs

agree  Arkadi Burkov
4 days