KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

более всех удален в

English translation: is at the farthest in the


14:41 Jul 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: более всех удален в
Вероятно, максимум кривой 2 более всех удален в ультрафиолетовую область спектра, то есть отвечает минимальной длине волны.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:is at the farthest in the
Explanation:
-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-05 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure either "point" or "position" would be appropriate with the spectrum region.

I believe just "farthest" should suffice.

A couple of variants:
"is farthest in the"
"reaches the fartherst into the"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-05 15:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"farthest", not "fartheRst", of course...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... extends the most into the ultraviolet area (section?) of the spectrumThe Misha
4shifted most to the UV region
Natalie
3 +1is at the farthest in theAlexander Demyanov
3 +1goes further/deeper into the UV area
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goes further/deeper into the UV area


Explanation:
The maximum is the farthest/deepest in the UV area...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is at the farthest in the


Explanation:
-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-05 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure either "point" or "position" would be appropriate with the spectrum region.

I believe just "farthest" should suffice.

A couple of variants:
"is farthest in the"
"reaches the fartherst into the"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-05 15:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"farthest", not "fartheRst", of course...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: at the farthest point/position?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... extends the most into the ultraviolet area (section?) of the spectrum


Explanation:
frggsfdg

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
7 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shifted most to the UV region


Explanation:
The maximum of Curve 2 is shifted most to the UV region i.e. corresponds to the minimal vawelength.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-05 19:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wavelength, разумеется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-05 19:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрела со стороны: надо minimal исправить на shortest, а длины волн поставить во множ. числе.

The maximum of Curve 2 is shifted most to the UV region i.e. corresponds to the shortest wavelengths.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-05 19:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ага, "shortest" уже предложил вверху Andrew. Сорри, только сейчас заметила.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12