KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

на среднем фоне (r = 0,3-0,4)

English translation: distinguishing objects against a medium background (Greek letter rho is reflection factor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:различение объектов... на среднем фоне (rho = 0,3-0,4)
English translation:distinguishing objects against a medium background (Greek letter rho is reflection factor)
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

02:39 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Russian term or phrase: на среднем фоне (r = 0,3-0,4)
N.B. the "r" is actually a Greek rho.

При работах, связанных с различением объектов размером менее 5 угловых минут на среднем фоне (r = 0,3-0,4), уровни освещенности должны соответствовать значениям, приведенным в табл. 8.1
Clive Wilshin
medium background, medium background brightness (intensity)
Explanation:
Имеется в виду яркость фона. А цифры - это коэффициент отражения (диффузного) поверхности, которая служит фоном для рассматриваемых объектов, освещаемым тем же самым источником света.

...Буквы используются либо черные, либо темно серые. Исходя из вышеперечисленного можно выбрать фон - светлый, а контраст объекта с фоном - средний. Поэтому наименьшая освещенность при люминесцентных лампах 500 лк....
http://www.aptros.spb.ru/public/freddie/21.htm
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. I really just needed the 'rho' symbol explained, sorry I didn't make that quite clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medium contrastxxxVera Fluhr
3medium background, medium background brightness (intensity)
mk_lab


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medium contrast


Explanation:
Contrast; contrast range/ration

It is the contrast between the obkect and the back ground.
Very important parameter for pattern recognition.

Samples:

... Copper provides medium contrast with increased definition and is very comfortable
and soothing on the eyes. Best usage is in medium to bright conditions. ...
www.actionoptics.com/rx.html

... сильно меняется в зависимости от вида объекта, спектрального распределения энергии излучения, освещенности фона, контраста между объектом и фоном, ...
http://cdl.iu4.bmstu.ru/kevs/konstr0/konstr/glava8/item_1/it...

... снижение видимости вследствие чрезмерного увеличения яркости рабочей поверхности и вуалирующего действия, снижающего контраст между объектом и фоном.
http://www.0-1.ru/law/default.asp?doc=/snip/23-05-95_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 03:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: Contrast ratio without N in the end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 03:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



You can read here about all the parameters :

Визуальные требования к мониторам
Характеристики, требования,
яркость, контраст, освещенность, угловой размер знака и угол наблюдения;
http://monitors.narod.ru/req.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium background, medium background brightness (intensity)


Explanation:
Имеется в виду яркость фона. А цифры - это коэффициент отражения (диффузного) поверхности, которая служит фоном для рассматриваемых объектов, освещаемым тем же самым источником света.

...Буквы используются либо черные, либо темно серые. Исходя из вышеперечисленного можно выбрать фон - светлый, а контраст объекта с фоном - средний. Поэтому наименьшая освещенность при люминесцентных лампах 500 лк....
http://www.aptros.spb.ru/public/freddie/21.htm


mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thanks. I really just needed the 'rho' symbol explained, sorry I didn't make that quite clear.