KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

Преобразовательный потенциал науки - миростроительcтво

English translation: transformative potential of science - peacemaking (or creating a better world)


12:20 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: Преобразовательный потенциал науки - миростроительcтво
Преобразовательный потенциал науки (миростроительcтво)
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:transformative potential of science - peacemaking (or creating a better world)
Explanation:
It's hard to say without broader context what is meant. Миростроительство can be peacemaking or it can mean creating worlds (or creating a better world, improving the world, etc.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-08 22:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пара примеров:

МИРО-СОЗИДАНИЕ, МИРО-СОХРАНЕНИЕ
И РАЗРЕШЕНИЕ КОНФЛИКТОВ

http://www.ecsocman.edu.ru/images/pubs/2006/05/12/0000276946...

Вот еще и третье значение применительно к языкознанию:

Монография "Язык как миросозидание" посвящена всестороннему изучению одного из значительных направлений немецкого языкознания ХХ в. -- неогумбольдтианства, возникшего в начале 20-х гг. ХХ в., стремившегося возродить интерес к духовному наследию В. фон Гумбольдта и создать на его основе учение об уникальности каждой языковой картины мира.

http://urss.ru/cgi-bin/db.pl?lang=Ru&blang=ru&page=Book&id=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-08 22:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He, I wasn't going in a chronological order, looks like you had a previous question about миропознание. My bad, didn't notice it right away. Since the explanatory potential of science is learning about the world, then the transformative potential is improving the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-09 03:35:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome. Thank you!
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transformative potential of science - peacemaking (or creating a better world)
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4restructuring potential (capacities) of science / word constructionEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restructuring potential (capacities) of science / word construction


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2009-02-08 12:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: it should read WORLD CONSTRUCTION
though the following link cannot be considered part of the subject, but allows to deduce what is meant by world construction:
World Construction Set gives users the necessary tools to create real places as they are today, as they were in the past or as they may be in the future. ...
3dnature.com/wcs6info.html - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformative potential of science - peacemaking (or creating a better world)


Explanation:
It's hard to say without broader context what is meant. Миростроительство can be peacemaking or it can mean creating worlds (or creating a better world, improving the world, etc.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-08 22:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пара примеров:

МИРО-СОЗИДАНИЕ, МИРО-СОХРАНЕНИЕ
И РАЗРЕШЕНИЕ КОНФЛИКТОВ

http://www.ecsocman.edu.ru/images/pubs/2006/05/12/0000276946...

Вот еще и третье значение применительно к языкознанию:

Монография "Язык как миросозидание" посвящена всестороннему изучению одного из значительных направлений немецкого языкознания ХХ в. -- неогумбольдтианства, возникшего в начале 20-х гг. ХХ в., стремившегося возродить интерес к духовному наследию В. фон Гумбольдта и создать на его основе учение об уникальности каждой языковой картины мира.

http://urss.ru/cgi-bin/db.pl?lang=Ru&blang=ru&page=Book&id=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-08 22:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He, I wasn't going in a chronological order, looks like you had a previous question about миропознание. My bad, didn't notice it right away. Since the explanatory potential of science is learning about the world, then the transformative potential is improving the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-09 03:35:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome. Thank you!

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.