KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

прямоугольная решетчатая сетка

English translation: ->


15:09 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: прямоугольная решетчатая сетка
From an article about fraudulent medical devices.
Is this just "rectangular latticework grid" or....?

Авторы книжки утверждают: «исследования... показали,
что активные полосы прямоугольной решетчатой сетки, направленные на север
– юг, вызывают большей частью сердечно-сосудистые заболевания, а полосы,
идущие в направлении восток – запад, приводят к воспалениям, артритам,
ревматизму».
GaryG
English translation:->
Explanation:
Seems good. Sure, this kind of near-science speculations could not be expressed using normal scientific terminology.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
I chose this because "rectangular lattice grid" outnumbers "orthogonal...." 6 to 3 in Google.
Special thanks go to Vladimir for his links. Indeed, "пространство Хартмана" (так) is listed among many miscellaneous "phenomena" in the same paragraph
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2->
mk_lab
5Hartmann Net or Hartmann LinesVladimir Lioukaikine
3orthogonal grid
Alya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прямоугольная решетчатая сетка
->


Explanation:
Seems good. Sure, this kind of near-science speculations could not be expressed using normal scientific terminology.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
I chose this because "rectangular lattice grid" outnumbers "orthogonal...." 6 to 3 in Google.
Special thanks go to Vladimir for his links. Indeed, "пространство Хартмана" (так) is listed among many miscellaneous "phenomena" in the same paragraph

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Usually, greater or lesser flexibility determines whether a macro-scale woven-wire object is a mesh, grid, or grating... The Russians often don't distinguish very well.
30 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: David, it simply can be a retranslarion case..the Russians can distinguish pretty well:-)))
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прямоугольная решетчатая сетка
Hartmann Net or Hartmann Lines


Explanation:
"The Hartmann net has been defined using the Chinese terms of Yin and Yang. The Yin (North-South lines) is a cold energy which acts slowly, corresponds to winter, is related to cramps, humidity and all forms of rheumatism. The Yang (East-West lines) is a hot, dry rapidly acting energy. It is related to fire and is linked to inflammations."

As you can see the theory differs a bit from what the authors of your book say. In particular they confused the directions and the deseases related to them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-23 01:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you may also call it \"regular (energy) grid\" as opposed to diagonal grid (Curry Lines)


    Reference: http://www.crystalinks.com/grids.html
    Reference: http://akamar.narod.ru/Unknown/geopat1.htm
Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прямоугольная решетчатая сетка
orthogonal grid


Explanation:
Насколько понимаю, довольно обычное обозначение в английском языке (ок. 60500 ссылок, или 280 при строгом "закавыченном" поиске), но не уверена, насколько это приложимо к Вашему контексту.

О какой вообще сетке идет речь, как-то неясно... что-то связанное с невидимыми "силовыми линиями"? Тогда, наверное, вариант с orthogonal grid может подойти.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2004-01-22 21:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: ок. 2800 в \"закавыченном\" варианте, а не 280, как я написала выше

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-26 13:21:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gary, дело, конечно, Ваше, но при употреблени слова orthogonal слово lattice является как бы избыточным, и несколько не в том ключе, т.е. совместно их употреблять вообще не надо.

На сочетание \"orthogonal grid\" на Гугле - 2870 ссылок, если это довод. \"Orthogonal lattice grid\" - бессмыслица.

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Lioukaikine: 3.3 - Commenting to an asker regarding his/her decision to post a certain question, to grade a certain way, or to make a certain glossary entry, is strictly forbidden. KudoZ Rules of Etiquette, http://www.proz.com/kudozrules
4 days
  -> Вы могли заметить, что я комментировала словоупотребление