KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

преобразование ускорения при переходе от одной системы отсчета к другой

English translation: transformation of acceleration upon passing/changing from one frame of reference to another


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:преобразование ускорения при переходе от одной системы отсчета к другой
English translation:transformation of acceleration upon passing/changing from one frame of reference to another
Entered by: Jack Slep

16:59 Mar 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: преобразование ускорения при переходе от одной системы отсчета к другой
Большое внимание уделено кинематике твердого тела , преобразованиям скорости и ускорения при переходе от одной системы отсчета к другой, пониятию потенциальной энергии и ее свойствам.
beserg
transformation of acceleration upon passing/changing from one frame of reference to another
Explanation:
...системы отсчета = frame of reference, if that is what you were asking about.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr. Slep. Invariably helpful and knowledgeable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transformation of acceleration upon passing/changing from one frame of reference to another
Jack Slep
3см.
Kirill Semenov
3Acceleration transformation at interframe transition
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transformation of acceleration upon passing/changing from one frame of reference to another


Explanation:
...системы отсчета = frame of reference, if that is what you were asking about.


    see, for example, R-E Physics Dictionary, Irving Emin,, Wiley, 1963
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr. Slep. Invariably helpful and knowledgeable.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
преобразование ускорения при переходе от одной системы отсчета к другой
Acceleration transformation at interframe transition


Explanation:
Control of interframe transition length


    Reference: http://www.maths.bris.ac.uk/~maxmr/sr0304/srhw3.pdf
    Reference: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/11/3/6/11-3-6-23.shtml
George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
преобразование ускорения при переходе от одной системы отсчета к другой
см.


Explanation:
transformation of velocity and acceleration from one reference system to another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-06 17:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не исключено, что можно просто: ...depending on systems of reference.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36