KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

точка интереса

English translation: point of interest


12:04 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Russian term or phrase: точка интереса
Обозначим поперечные сечения, в которых располагаются точки, как A, B и C, а сами точки в поперечном сечении пронумеруем как 1, 2, 3, 4, 5. Тогда каждая "точка интереса" может быть идентифицирована как А1, В1 и т.д.

Для изучения однородности структуры и свойств получаемых образцов было принято решение о фиксации некоторого количества "точек интереса", комплексное исследование которых могло бы дать информацию о наиболее характерных зонах образца с точки зрения его поведения при РКУП.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:point of interest
Explanation:
Обычная калька
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9POI
Joseph Kovalov
4 +3point of interest
mk_lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
точка интереса
point of interest


Explanation:
Обычная калька

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko
21 mins

agree  manana: Так это же то же самое что и POI
55 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
точка интереса
POI


Explanation:
Point of Interest
www.med.jhu.edu/peds/neonatology/poi.html - 5k - 8 Мар 2004 - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

POIX: Point Of Interest eXchange Language
POIX: Point Of Interest eXchange Language Specification. W3C Note - 24 June 1999. ... This
data format is called POIX (Point Of Interest eXchange language). ...
www.w3.org/1999/06/NOTE-poix-19990624/ - 67k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

POI: Points Of Interest
Upgrade your browser, please.
www.poi.cc/ - 1k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

DMTI Spatial | Intro > Home > Data Products > Enhanced Points of ...
Click to enlarge image. Canada's most comprehensive business and recreational
point of interest data for market analysis and location based applications. ...
www.dmtispatial.com/point_of_interest.html - 65k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-10 12:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вобще подобные сочетания часто встречаются \"Точка интереса\" point of interest, область интереса - region of interest и т.п. В сети много ссылок

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: ;)
2 mins
  -> Мерси, мон анж :)

agree  mk_lab
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  xxxatxp
3 hrs

agree  Irene Maslova
4 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days9 hrs