KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

твердое тело, подвешенное на шарнире Гука

English translation: rigid body suspended by a Hooke's coupling


22:02 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: твердое тело, подвешенное на шарнире Гука
Твердое тело, подвешенное на шарнире Гука

suspended from/on/by ???
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:rigid body suspended by a Hooke's coupling
Explanation:
Судя по гугловой статистике, rigid body преобладает над solid body,
а предлог by все же лидирует:

Searched the web for "body suspended by". Results 1 - 100 of about 631

Searched the web for "body suspended from". Results 1 - 100 of about 325

Searched the web for "body suspended on". Results 1 - 62 of about 73

Searched the web for "body suspended at". Results 1 - 17 of about 23
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Я нашел вот такую словарную статью:
подвешивать … на … к … — suspend … by … from
Т.е. скорее всего by

Спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4universal joint-suspended solid
Jack Slep
4a solid body suspended from Hooke's joint
shlepakoff
2 +1rigid body suspended by a Hooke's coupling
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
твердое тело, подвешенное на шарнире Гука
rigid body suspended by a Hooke's coupling


Explanation:
Судя по гугловой статистике, rigid body преобладает над solid body,
а предлог by все же лидирует:

Searched the web for "body suspended by". Results 1 - 100 of about 631

Searched the web for "body suspended from". Results 1 - 100 of about 325

Searched the web for "body suspended on". Results 1 - 62 of about 73

Searched the web for "body suspended at". Results 1 - 17 of about 23

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Я нашел вот такую словарную статью:
подвешивать … на … к … — suspend … by … from
Т.е. скорее всего by

Спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alena Hanimar: в физике твердое тело называют "solid body", а в части "by or from" вы правы
15 hrs
  -> solid и rigid используются достаточно. Возможно, оттенки есть, но rigid очень распространено, особенно в механике.

agree  Jack Slep: Agree with everyone, but see note to my response
16 hrs
  -> Google links are confusing indeed, since many articles are written not by natives :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
твердое тело, подвешенное на шарнире Гука
a solid body suspended from Hooke's joint


Explanation:
a solid body suspended from Hooke's joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-12 22:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kirill, но по той же гугловой статистике Hooke\'s joint(about 2,010) преобладает над Hooke\'s coupling (about 818)

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: joint или coupling не так важно. Coupling чуть более механика, joint -- часто просто "кардан"
50 mins
  -> Fair enough

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal joint-suspended solid


Explanation:

or Hooke joint-suspended solid, tho' universal joint is more common.

HOOKE'S JOINT - Definition by
HyperDictionary.com
... HOOKE'S JOINT. Webster's 1913 Dictionary. Definition: \Hooke's joint\ [So called
from the inventor.] (Mach.) A universal joint. See under {Universal}. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Hooke's+joint -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 14:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

твердое тело can mean both solid body or rigid body depending on subject matter; most often it simply means a solid. To add to the confusion, we have the following examples from Google where they are all mixed together\" Have fun!

PDF] THE ATTITUDE STABILITY ANALYSIS OF A RIGID BODY WITH MULTI-ELASTIC ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... liquid in the cavity- j ( j n ); III denote the sums of the moments of inertia of
the centered rigid body and of the Zhukovsky equivalent solid bodies of the ...
csaweb.yonsei.ac.kr/~ksss/dtp/j981/chet.pdf - Similar pages

Robotics Institute: Interactive simulation of solid rigid bodies
Text only version of this site. Interactive simulation of solid rigid bodies D.
Baraff IEEE Computer Graphics and Applications, Vol. 15, 1995, pp. 63 - 75. ...
www.ri.cmu.edu/pubs/pub_3227.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages




    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52