KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

среда с сопротивлением и отрывным обтеканием

English translation: resisting medium with detached or jet flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:среда с сопротивлением и отрывным или струйным обтеканием
English translation:resisting medium with detached or jet flow
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

09:52 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: среда с сопротивлением и отрывным обтеканием
Плоскопараллельное движение твердого тела в среде с сопротивлением и отрывным или струйным обтеканием.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
resisting medium with detached or jet-type flow
Explanation:
This is how it appears in 'Mathematical Reviews' for the author's similar papers. One might as well be consistent with their version, with which I agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-30 21:57:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Asker !!!
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resisting medium with detached or jet-type flowDavid Mitchell
3resistant medium with breakaway flow
Jack Doughty
3resistive fluid(medium) with separation flow
mk_lab
3Stalled Flow-Around Resisting Medium2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
среда с сопротивлением и отрывным обтеканием
Stalled Flow-Around Resisting Medium


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
среда с сопротивлением и отрывным обтеканием
resistive fluid(medium) with separation flow


Explanation:
separation flow = отрывное обтекание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-30 10:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, вспомнил про струйное обтекание:

resistive fluid(medium) with separation or jet flow



mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 240

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
среда с сопротивлением и отрывным обтеканием
resistant medium with breakaway flow


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
среда с сопротивлением и отрывным обтеканием
resisting medium with detached or jet-type flow


Explanation:
This is how it appears in 'Mathematical Reviews' for the author's similar papers. One might as well be consistent with their version, with which I agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-30 21:57:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Asker !!!

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!