KudoZ home » Russian to English » Physics

движение, при котором центр масс находится впереди

English translation: motion with the centre of mass in front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:движение, при котором центр масс находится впереди
English translation:motion with the centre of mass in front
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:00 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: движение, при котором центр масс находится впереди
Поступательное движение тела, при котором центр масс находится впереди, экспоненциально устойчиво.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
motion with the centre of mass in front
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motion with the centre of mass in front
Jack Doughty
4movement in which centre of mass is situated at the front
Ravindra Godbole
3mass-forward motion
Kevin Kelly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
движение, при котором центр масс находится впереди
motion with the centre of mass in front


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
движение, при котором центр масс находится впереди
movement in which centre of mass is situated at the front


Explanation:
----

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
движение, при котором центр масс находится впереди
mass-forward motion


Explanation:
Perhaps a bit more concise.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish