KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

правда, до этого еще руки не доходят

English translation: Unfortunately, we/ I have not been able to address this issue yet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правда, до этого еще руки не доходят
English translation:Unfortunately, we/ I have not been able to address this issue yet
Entered by: xxxJohn Doe

12:48 May 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: правда, до этого еще руки не доходят
из речи гос. чиновника

Unfortunately, we/ I have not been able to address this issue yet
Explanation:
Another way to put it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-05-14 14:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds more like what government official would say: a polite excuse for not doing things:-)
Selected response from:

xxxJohn Doe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have hands full
Larissa Dinsley
3 +3Unfortunately, we/ I have not been able to address this issue yetxxxJohn Doe
4 +2well, to be honest, i can't find the time for itxxxsergey
4Frankly,my hands don't touch yet so far.Angloruschinese
3Yet, there's no time for itAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
правда, до этого еще руки не доходят
Yet, there's no time for it


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
правда, до этого еще руки не доходят
well, to be honest, i can't find the time for it


Explanation:
.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Or, "Well, to be honest I simply can't find the time for it."
6 mins
  -> yep

agree  Delaver
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Alya: конечно, трудно без контекста, но вряд ли гос. чиновник в своей речи имел в виду себя лично?
2 hrs
  -> WE can't find the time for it then?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
правда, до этого еще руки не доходят
Unfortunately, we/ I have not been able to address this issue yet


Explanation:
Another way to put it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-05-14 14:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds more like what government official would say: a polite excuse for not doing things:-)

xxxJohn Doe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: I think it's more likely
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxgtreyger
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  tanyazst
20 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
правда, до этого еще руки не доходят
have hands full


Explanation:
To tell the truth, I have my hands full with other issues.
Мне кажется, что оратор подразумевает, что у него есть другие (более срочные, важные) дела.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs

agree  xxxsergey: yep
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Ivanova
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
правда, до этого еще руки не доходят
Frankly,my hands don't touch yet so far.


Explanation:
Frankly,my hands don't touch yet so far.

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish