KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

утонула в его руке

English translation: was engulfed


06:20 May 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: утонула в его руке
Ее маленькая ладошка утонула в его руке, и Маргаритка сразу же почувствовала такое спокойствие, что легко и уверенно пошла рядом с ним.

Речь идет о маленькой детской руке в руке врослого.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:was engulfed
Explanation:
her tiny hand was engulfed in his, or disappeared in his
Selected response from:

tatyana000
Grading comment
Thank you Tanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6was engulfedtatyana000
5has been lost in his handAngloruschinese
3 +1sank in his hand
Yuri Smirnov
3nestled
tanyazst


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
утонула в его руке
sank in his hand


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nola JK
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gmadlobth

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
утонула в его руке
nestled


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-17 09:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snugged, snuggled...
почему-то хочется передать, что руке девочки было уютно....

а может даже наоборот передать: his hand enwrapped her little hand...
или что-то вроде того....

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
утонула в его руке
was engulfed


Explanation:
her tiny hand was engulfed in his, or disappeared in his


    www.zalmanvelvel.com/heshy.htm -- ...
tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Tanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
23 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs

agree  xxxJohn Doe
13 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
14 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR
17 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
1 day14 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
утонула в его руке
has been lost in his hand


Explanation:
has been lost in his hand

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish