KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Кто весел - тот смеется +

English translation: The cheerful are ones laugh. Those who desire get enough. Keep searching - you will find your stuff!


09:28 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Кто весел - тот смеется +
Кто весел - тот смеется,
Кто хочет - тот добьется,
Кто ищет - тот всегда найдет!
Песню, я думаю, все вспомнили? Вот как же это будет по-аглицки? Вопрос "для души", так сказать....Чем он вызван? Гуляя по инету, на одном из форумов наткнулась на фразу, которую участница использовала в качестве подписи к своим сообщениям:
Who is cheerful, that is laughs, who is wants, that will achieve, who is searches, that always will find…!
Прочитала я это....озадачилась.....через минут 7 до меня дошло, ЧТО это такое :))))).....
Вот...Не исключено, что песню уже переводили. Если да, то нельзя ли ссылку дать на перевод?
Заранее всем спасибо!
Svetlana Touloub
English translation:The cheerful are ones laugh. Those who desire get enough. Keep searching - you will find your stuff!
Explanation:
Me lame attempt at translating it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-18 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, опечатка - \"ones to laugh\".
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Все переводы хороши, но Ваш, Михаил, лучше других "ложится на музыку" :) Спасибо ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7He who is happy, so shall he laugh,Robert Donahue
1 +4The cheerful are ones laugh. Those who desire get enough. Keep searching - you will find your stuff!
Mikhail Kropotov
2 +2ой, я тоже посидел, подумал, понапридумывал там ниже :-)xxxsergey
4The one who’s merry will laugh
Andrew Vdovin
1 +2См.
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Кто весел - тот смеется +
The cheerful are ones laugh. Those who desire get enough. Keep searching - you will find your stuff!


Explanation:
Me lame attempt at translating it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-18 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, опечатка - \"ones to laugh\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Все переводы хороши, но Ваш, Михаил, лучше других "ложится на музыку" :) Спасибо ВСЕМ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: :-) Seek, and ye shall find
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I guess I should forget about the rhyme and start worrying about the rhythm!

agree  xxxsergey: hey, not bad, mate :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks man :)

agree  Robert Donahue: The cheerful are those whose laugh. They who desire get enough.... Just suggested it so as not to use "those" again. Yours flows. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes that keeps the flow, but doesn't mine as well? I left out the "to" there...

agree  xxxgtreyger
2 days10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Кто весел - тот смеется +
He who is happy, so shall he laugh,


Explanation:
He who is happy, shall laugh,
He who desires, shall achieve, and
He who seeks so he shall find.

My lame(er) attempt. :-)

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: hey, not bad, mate
35 mins
  -> Thank you kindly Sergey!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: O the pomp and glare of rhetoric!
45 mins
  -> Mercy buckets, as they say in France. :-)

agree  Blithe: I like it
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Blithe

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Angeliki

agree  TranslatonatoR
15 hrs
  -> Thanks TranslatonatoR

agree  xxxgtreyger
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Andrew Patrick
4 days
  -> Thanks Andrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См.


Explanation:
He who is joyous laughs
He who is willing gains
He who seeks always finds

Я поэт, зовусь Незнайка ... :)

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: not bad at all :-)
33 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Elizabeth Adams: I like it!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Кто весел - тот смеется +
ой, я тоже посидел, подумал, понапридумывал там ниже :-)


Explanation:
the merrymakers - will always laugh,
and the desirous - will strive enough,
and those who seek - will find, no bluff!

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Nice!
4 mins
  -> yes, go on, i am all ears :-)

agree  Janina Nowrot
7 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Кто весел - тот смеется +
The one who’s merry will laugh


Explanation:
The one who’s merry will laugh,
The one who’s eager won’t raff,
The one who seeks will always find!

Постарался сохранить и рифму, и размер, как и положено при переводе стихотворных текстов.


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80