KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

уступая дорогу конным и пешим

English translation: yielding the road to those on horse and foot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уступая дорогу конным и пешим
English translation:yielding the road to those on horse and foot
Entered by: Robert Donahue

04:14 May 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: уступая дорогу конным и пешим
Повозка медленно подпрыгивала на ухабах, уступая дорогу конным и пешим, и медленно продвигалась в сторону Главного Тракта.
Andrew Vdovin
yielding the road to those on horse and foot
Explanation:
The cart bounced along unhurriedly in the ruts, yielding the road to those on horse and foot, slowly pushing on in the direction of the Main Road.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9yielding the road to those on horse and footRobert Donahue
3 +1Making way for...xxxJohn Doe
4yielding to riders and pedestrianssofsof


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
уступая дорогу конным и пешим
yielding the road to those on horse and foot


Explanation:
The cart bounced along unhurriedly in the ruts, yielding the road to those on horse and foot, slowly pushing on in the direction of the Main Road.

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
37 mins
  -> Thank you Tubinshlak

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anneta

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Kirill

agree  tanyazst
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tanya

agree  Andrey Belousov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrey

agree  xxxgtreyger
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  sofsof: yours is a more elegant solution
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much sofsof!

agree  tatyana000
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Tanya

agree  Andrew Patrick
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уступая дорогу конным и пешим
yielding to riders and pedestrians


Explanation:
yielding to riders and pedestrians


a little note to robert:
"Meaning "going on foot" is first attested 1791 in Eng. (it was also a sense of L. pedester). The noun meaning "walker" is 1793, from the adj. " 1791- not too modern, is it? :-)

sofsof
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уступая дорогу конным и пешим
Making way for...


Explanation:
- instead of "yielding... to...

xxxJohn Doe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofsof: nice, especially given the tone of the piece
1 day7 hrs