KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

закончилась не совсем так, как предполагали

English translation: it didn't turn out quite the way the gnomes had expected


04:22 May 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: закончилась не совсем так, как предполагали
Приключения четырех гномов в Двойном Мире – это длинная история, которая началась здесь, в Зеленом Королевстве, и закончилась не совсем так, как предполагали гномы.


Гномы отправились в путешествие, которое обернулось непредвиденными трудностями и опасностями.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:it didn't turn out quite the way the gnomes had expected
Explanation:
...it didn't turn out quite the way the gnomes had expected
(or anticipated)
Selected response from:

sofsof
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11it didn't turn out quite the way the gnomes had expectedsofsof
3 +6it didn't turn out quite the way it was supposed toRobert Donahue
4 +2...and ended not quite the way the gnomes had expectedEmil Tubinshlak
4 +1it ended in a way the gnomes could hardly expect
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
закончилась не совсем так, как предполагали
it didn't turn out quite the way it was supposed to


Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-22 04:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it didn\'t turn out quite the way it was supposed to be.

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirk Bradham: i agree but the ending should be as it was supposed to be (in english it sounds better)
18 mins
  -> Good point and you're right. Thanks Kirk.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
55 mins
  -> Thank you Larissa

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kirill

agree  xxxgtreyger
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  GaryG
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary

agree  Andrew Patrick
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
закончилась не совсем так, как предполагали
it ended in a way the gnomes could hardly expect


Explanation:
a variant
or
...it ended with a twist the gnomes could hardly expect

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: I like the first one better.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
закончилась не совсем так, как предполагали
it didn't turn out quite the way the gnomes had expected


Explanation:
...it didn't turn out quite the way the gnomes had expected
(or anticipated)

sofsof
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: anticipated
23 mins
  -> I anticipated you might say that :) thanks!

agree  Seger Bonebakker
26 mins
  -> thanks, seger

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
30 mins
  -> thanks, anneta

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you, jack

agree  tanyazst
4 hrs
  -> thank you, tanyazst

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, alexander

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxgtreyger
8 hrs
  -> thanks, gennadiy

agree  xxxJohn Doe
10 hrs
  -> gracias, john doe

agree  tatyana000
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Tanya

agree  Andrew Patrick
13 hrs
  -> and thank you, Andrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
закончилась не совсем так, как предполагали
...and ended not quite the way the gnomes had expected


Explanation:
'ended' to counterbalance the 'began'

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxJohn Doe: "ended" is good
10 hrs
  -> Thanks