KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

записал с его слов

English translation: I have written it down exactly as he told it to me


05:38 May 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: записал с его слов
Я записал эту правдивую историю с его слов - в ней все чистая правда и никакого вымысла.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:I have written it down exactly as he told it to me
Explanation:
"This is a true story. I have written it down exactly as he told it to me, without making up a single word. It is the pure truth."

Personally I don't like the tautology of правдиво - правда and true - truth. My preference would be to leave out the last sentence in the translation because it ads nothing, but that's up to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-22 06:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kindly read \"adds nothing\"
Selected response from:

Seger Bonebakker
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Seger! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11recorded this from his own wordsRobert Donahue
4 +5I have written it down exactly as he told it to meSeger Bonebakker
4wrote down his account of eventssofsof
4i have put his (very) words on paperxxxsergey
3I have written down this true stort exactly as he told it
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
записал с его слов
wrote down his account of events


Explanation:
wrote down his account of events

sofsof
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
записал с его слов
recorded this from his own words


Explanation:
I recorded this true story from his own words-in it there is nothing but truth and not an ounce of invention.

My humble version. :-)

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofsof: nice
1 min
  -> Thank you very much sofsof!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 min
  -> Thank you Anneta!

agree  Jack Doughty
37 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrey

agree  xxxgtreyger: Very nice
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  GaryG
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra

agree  tatyana000
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Tanya

agree  Andrew Patrick
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
записал с его слов
I have written down this true stort exactly as he told it


Explanation:
variant

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
записал с его слов
I have written it down exactly as he told it to me


Explanation:
"This is a true story. I have written it down exactly as he told it to me, without making up a single word. It is the pure truth."

Personally I don't like the tautology of правдиво - правда and true - truth. My preference would be to leave out the last sentence in the translation because it ads nothing, but that's up to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-22 06:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kindly read \"adds nothing\"

Seger Bonebakker
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Seger! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 mins
  -> спасибо tubinshlak!

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs
  -> благодарю

agree  tanyazst
12 hrs
  -> thx Tanya

agree  xxxJohn Doe
16 hrs
  -> thx

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
записал с его слов
i have put his (very) words on paper


Explanation:
... Having felt God calling him to put his words on paper, he enlisted Markowitz –
then a student at the University of Wisconsin – to transcribe his words. ...
www.rawvision.com/back/sparrow/simonsparrow.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-22 17:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i have put it on paper is his very words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-22 17:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Peter put it in those very words. He said we are “kept by the power of God” (1
Peter 1:5 KJV). And it is a good thing that we are. ...
www.bible.org/page.asp?page_id=227

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51