KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

руки оперлись на подоконник

English translation: (briefly) propping on her hands


09:23 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: руки оперлись на подоконник
Но не прошло и пары минут, как окно в комнате Берты бесшумно открылось, и из него высунулась голова ее самой. Цепкие руки оперлись на подоконник, и вот уже ее легкая фигурка пробирается среди кустов к калитке.


Героиня покидает дом через окно, в тайне от остальных.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:(briefly) propping on her hands
Explanation:

she jumped out of the window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-23 09:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dexterously propping her hands on the window sill ...
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thank you Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(briefly) propping on her handsxxxsergey
4leaned up against the window sill
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
руки оперлись на подоконник
leaned up against the window sill


Explanation:
propped up

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
руки оперлись на подоконник
(briefly) propping on her hands


Explanation:

she jumped out of the window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-23 09:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dexterously propping her hands on the window sill ...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you Sergey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: "propping her hands"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
15 hrs