KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

ах вот ты, значит, как

English translation: so, that's what you're up to!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ах вот ты, значит, как!
English translation:so, that's what you're up to!
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:12 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: ах вот ты, значит, как
Ах вот ты, значит, как? Ну, берегись! – и Ворчунья помчалась за ней вдогонку.


Реплика в ответ на какую-нибудь не слишком приятную выходку (героиня намерена проучить собеседницу).

Что-нибудь вроде "Oh, so that's what you’re like!" - ?
Andrew Vdovin
So, that's what you're up to!
Explanation:
>>
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vladimir! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5So, that's what you're up to!
Vladimir Chumak
4 +2So, you want to be that way? I'll teach you a lesson!xxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1I'll get you for that!Talyb Samedov
4So that's the way you are!
Olga B
3Huh/So, that's how you are?!Andrey Belousov
2You're full of mischief, aren't you!
tanyazst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ах вот ты, значит, как
Huh/So, that's how you are?!


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ах вот ты, значит, как
So, that's what you're up to!


Explanation:
>>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vladimir! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kazakov: По-моему, это лучше всего подходит по смыслу.
2 hrs

agree  uFO
3 hrs

agree  Blithe
3 hrs

agree  Seger Bonebakker
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ах вот ты, значит, как
You're full of mischief, aren't you!


Explanation:
OR
Look who's full of mischief! Well I'll show you!


tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So, you want to be that way? I'll teach you a lesson!


Explanation:
Or, if it fits the context:
You want to play games with me? I'll show you games!

:-)

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: So, that's your little game, is it? :) Nice
3 hrs
  -> thank you:-)

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ах вот ты, значит, как
So that's the way you are!


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ах вот ты, значит, как
I'll get you for that!


Explanation:
В Гугле полно ссылок. И контекст такой же.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-24 00:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А можно и так:
So, you wanna mess with me? I\'ll get you for that!

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arbrus: I'll get you for that! - так кричат вдогонку обидчику американские школьники
3 hrs