KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

c кем я связался?

English translation: just look what I have to deal with!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:c кем я связался?
English translation:just look what I have to deal with!
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

16:47 May 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: c кем я связался?
- А куда смотреть?
- Да сюда же, вокруг!
- Но вокруг темнота.
- С кем я связался? Эти новенькие ничего не понимают!


Герой сетует на бестолковость "новеньких": мол, связался с ними на свою голову, теперь приходится им втолковывать, что к чему.
Прошу помочь подыскать выражение в английском, соответствующее подобной ситуации.
Andrew Vdovin
Just look what I have to deal with! These amaturers/ new guys don't understand a darn thing!
Explanation:
Or: Look what I have to work with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-25 23:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, without \"darn\":-) - for children:
Just look what I have to deal/work with! These amaturers/ new guys don\'t understand anything!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-26 02:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amateurs. Sorry, my bad:-)
Selected response from:

xxxMr. X
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Just look what I have to deal with! These amaturers/ new guys don't understand a darn thing!xxxMr. X
4 +2Who have I got lumbered with?
Jack Doughty
3 +2God damn these freshmen! They don't know a thing!Andrey Belousov
3 +1Who am I meddling with?
Yuri Smirnov
3Boy, did I get myself into this or what?
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c кем я связался?
Who am I meddling with?


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delaver
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c кем я связался?
Who have I got lumbered with?


Explanation:
Not strictly grammatical but the only way this sentence would be said. "With whom have I become lumbered?" would be ridiculously pedantic.

Новички? Maybe newbies, though it's a rather modern word. In the RAF we used to call them rooks, but in a story which includes crow, owls and other birds, it would be confusing to use that here.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delaver
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  R. E. M
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c кем я связался?
Boy, did I get myself into this or what?


Explanation:
Новенькие - amateurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 16:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или newbies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 17:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some team we got here! These amateurs look like they were born yesterday!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-24 17:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rookie also

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c кем я связался?
God damn these freshmen! They don't know a thing!


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 16:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on what kinda \"новенькие\" are meant in here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-05-24 18:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"newcomers\" - another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-24 20:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow! I didn\'t pay attention to \"children\'s literature\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-24 20:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)))

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: согласна с добавлением - freshmen или что другое, зависит от контекста, а смысл тот...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxw77
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c кем я связался?
Just look what I have to deal with! These amaturers/ new guys don't understand a darn thing!


Explanation:
Or: Look what I have to work with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-25 23:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, without \"darn\":-) - for children:
Just look what I have to deal/work with! These amaturers/ new guys don\'t understand anything!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-26 02:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amateurs. Sorry, my bad:-)

xxxMr. X
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Sounds nice!
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxw77
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Donahue: amateurs
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you