KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

В книге использованы материалы

English translation: The book makes use of materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В книге использованы материалы
English translation:The book makes use of materials
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:03 Jun 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: В книге использованы материалы
В книге использованы материалы Центрального Государственного Музея
xxxkvaloy
The book makes use of material(s)
Explanation:
(or of documents, if that's what it means) from the Central State Museum.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The book makes use of material(s)
Jack Doughty
3 +6the book makes use of...
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
В книге использованы материалы
The book makes use of material(s)


Explanation:
(or of documents, if that's what it means) from the Central State Museum.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: arggh ;) I'm just a bit late :)))
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Richard DiPrima: nice
7 mins
  ->  Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
57 mins
  ->  Thank you.

agree  Taranichev
1 hr
  ->  Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
2 hrs
  ->  Thank you.

agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  ->  Thank you.

agree  Sara Noss
7 hrs
  ->  Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
9 hrs
  ->  Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off: Why not just "the book uses"?
3 days10 hrs
  -> Yes, well, why not indeed?

agree  xxxgtreyger
5 days
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
В книге использованы материалы
the book makes use of...


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Better late than never.
2 mins
  -> very true ;-)

agree  Richard DiPrima: nice
7 mins

agree  Taranichev
25 mins
  -> Джек был первее и полнее ;)

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
7 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
5 days