KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

"не думай о секундах свысока"

English translation: below please


13:31 Jun 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: "не думай о секундах свысока"
Это не по работе. Просто стало вдруг любопытно, как это перевести (в приложении к kudoZ). Speed matters/seconds do matter вроде как не передает оттенка "свысока", то есть наплевательского такого отношения.
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
English translation:below please
Explanation:
- Let us treat each moment with our full attention.
- Let's treat treat each moment with curiosity, respect and attention.
- Let's treat each moment with carelessness.
- Let's treat each moment wisely and faithfully.
- Let's take care of each moment as though it were our own precious child.
- Let's treat each moment as if it was sacred.
- Let's treat each moment as if it were your last.
- Let's treat each moment like it's your last day.
- Let's treat each moment like the last moment never happened.
- Let's treat each moment of the present as though it is the moment you had been waiting for all your life.
- Let's treat each moment of every single day as a once-in-a-lifetime gift from our creator.
- Let's treat each moment as if it is a moment when we are at table together in the presence of the Holy One.
- Let's treat each moment as an unrepeatable miracle.
- Let's treat each moment very special/unique.
- Let's treat each moment like the treasure it is.
- Let's treat each moment like it's this magical event, (if that makes any sense).
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Ух, как много разных вариантов!

Всем огромнейшее спасибо :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7below please2rush
3 +1Don't disrespect a second, denigrate!, Sometimes, in fact it can be more than great!Simon Gregory
4Don't think that seconds are just specks of time.
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1don't underestimate a second/moment/ don't look down on secondsBlithe
3Every second counts
Vladimir Chumak
3seconds are nothing to sneeze atxxxAlanG
3don't look on seconds with an arr'gant air...
Yuri Geifman
3Don't belittle seconds!Andrey Belousov
3Don't think of moments as of mere ticks...
Nina Tchernova
3it's the seconds that make a minute / hour
tanyazst
2don't think of seconds as a waste of timeSara Noss
1don't make a mountain out of a molehillDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не думай о секундах свысока
it's the seconds that make a minute / hour


Explanation:
смысл вроде такой... как я его понимаю :)

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't belittle seconds!


Explanation:
Just an idea

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
не думай о секундах свысока
below please


Explanation:
- Let us treat each moment with our full attention.
- Let's treat treat each moment with curiosity, respect and attention.
- Let's treat each moment with carelessness.
- Let's treat each moment wisely and faithfully.
- Let's take care of each moment as though it were our own precious child.
- Let's treat each moment as if it was sacred.
- Let's treat each moment as if it were your last.
- Let's treat each moment like it's your last day.
- Let's treat each moment like the last moment never happened.
- Let's treat each moment of the present as though it is the moment you had been waiting for all your life.
- Let's treat each moment of every single day as a once-in-a-lifetime gift from our creator.
- Let's treat each moment as if it is a moment when we are at table together in the presence of the Holy One.
- Let's treat each moment as an unrepeatable miracle.
- Let's treat each moment very special/unique.
- Let's treat each moment like the treasure it is.
- Let's treat each moment like it's this magical event, (if that makes any sense).

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Ух, как много разных вариантов!

Всем огромнейшее спасибо :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: OK, can I vote for them in priority? :-) I like a variation -- "live each moment as if it were your last"
23 mins
  -> I like it too. ; ) Thank you.

agree  Arthur Allmendinger: A great collection!
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  koundelev: а не очепятка ли в №3?
56 mins
  -> Да нет, думаю, всё ОК. Спасибо. Carelessness: the quality of not being careful or taking pains (Antonym of carefulness: the quality of being careful and painstaking) http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=careless...

agree  olganet: nice
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Pavel Pavlov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell: live each moment to the fullest
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vova
1119 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't underestimate a second/moment/ don't look down on seconds


Explanation:
варианты

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Russ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't think of moments as of mere ticks...


Explanation:
Чтобы размер соблюсти, нужно с ударениями очень специфически обращаться...

Nina Tchernova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не думай о секундах свысока
don't look on seconds with an arr'gant air...


Explanation:
Can't think of the next line ... :)
Relatively speaking, one should be able to see Eternioty in a second just as clearly as in an hour (I guess 'hour' rhymed better... but we'll never know for sure, will we)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"не думай о секундах свысока"
don't think of seconds as a waste of time


Explanation:
respect every second.

Just an idea.
Sara :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-16 20:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no second is insignificant.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
не думай о секундах свысока
don't make a mountain out of a molehill


Explanation:
...наплевательского такого отношения

Don't make a mountain out of a molehill


This is a guess in a completely different direction but it's an expression my mother uses a lot.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не думай о секундах свысока
seconds are nothing to sneeze at


Explanation:
Idiom :) Like Russian "ne funt iz'yuma"

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Every second counts


Explanation:
Every little second counts
Every little moment counts

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"не думай о секундах свысока"
Don't disrespect a second, denigrate!, Sometimes, in fact it can be more than great!


Explanation:
Don' disrespect a second, denigrate!
Sometimes, in fact, it can be more than great!
Sorry for low quality of home-made verses, I jointed to express my high respect to the Asker and colleagues

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga V: Wow!
16 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"МЕ ДСЛЮИ Н ЯЕЙСМДЮУ ЯБШЯНЙЮ"
Don't think that seconds are just specks of time.


Explanation:
Don't think that seconds are just (tiny или fleeting) specks of time.
Don’t regard seconds as mere trifles.
Don’t think that seconds are second-rate.


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80