KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

потоки становились все полноводнее

English translation: the onrush of water became even more torrential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:потоки становились все полноводнее
English translation:the onrush of water became even more torrential
Entered by: 2rush

11:30 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: потоки становились все полноводнее
Бушующая вода кружила и вертела его, он видел толпы великанов, льющих воду из огромных ушатов в бегущие потоки, отчего те становились все полноводнее и яростней. Ему приходилось глотать эту воду, которая то и дело накрывала его с головой, грозя разбить о скалы.


Это герою уже мерещится всякая всячина от долгого бултыхания в бурной реке.

В основном, затрудняюсь с "полноводнее", а также что лучше употребить в качестве "потоков", чтобы нормально сочеталось. Torrents я уже и так предостаточно использовал до этого, хочется уже что-нибудб иное...
Плиз эдвайс!
Andrew Vdovin
the onrush of water became even more torrential
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Well, I like this one. Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1torrents grew in strenght and vigourxxxsergey
4 +1The current(s) became stronger and stronger
Jack Doughty
4... into the torrents, making them swell and rage even more violently.
Kevin Kelly
4"...raging streams swelled up"
TranslatonatoR
2the onrush of water became even more torrential2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потоки становились все полноводнее
The current(s) became stronger and stronger


Explanation:
or became ever stronger.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
потоки становились все полноводнее
the onrush of water became even more torrential


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Well, I like this one. Thanks a lot for your help!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
потоки становились все полноводнее
"...raging streams swelled up"


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потоки становились все полноводнее
torrents grew in strenght and vigour


Explanation:
... Small and weak at first, it grew in strength and vigour with marvellous rapidity,
reaching out cautiously here and there to try its prowess and test its ...
www.nisbett.com/prophecy/pdr/drdan11.htm

... as if the water was alive and seeking some prey. Spiraling and spinning these
torrents grew in intensity, as if personifying the storm in the night. ...
ubbforums.ubi.com/showflat.php?Cat=& Board=goldenlion&Number=1918320

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-18 12:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

они там у вас совсем \'tides\' какие-то

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-18 12:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да, если с головой накрывали, то \"tides\'

As sea level continued to rise and the Gulf of Maine grew ever deeper, the tides
grew stronger. ...
www.gma.org/undersea_landscapes/geology/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-18 12:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


AM - Strong tidal activity in WA after Asian tsunami
And further north in Kalbarri, locals watched as the big tides grew in intensity.
Cray fisherman Terry Ash says the big tides were quite a shock.
www.abc.net.au/am/content/2004/s1273023.htm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxw77
6 mins
  -> thanks :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
потоки становились все полноводнее
... into the torrents, making them swell and rage even more violently.


Explanation:
Yet another variant...

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80