KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

дать срок (на что-л.)

English translation: set a term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дать срок
English translation:set a term
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:29 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: дать срок (на что-л.)
- Мне нравится твоя ненависть. Я разрешу тебе жить, но дам тебе срок на исполнение твоей клятвы, - властно произнес государь.

Dear colleagues!
Прошу совета: мне кажется что мой вариант - deadline - несколько не соответствует общему стилю. Или, быть может, это только у меня восприятие такое?
I will let you live, but I’m going to set a deadline for you to fulfill your oath.

Контекст: грозный повелитель готов казнить подданного за то, что тот не выполнил его поручение. Подданный клянется на сей раз выполнить, и повелитель дает ему последний шанс.
Andrew Vdovin
set a term
Explanation:
set a term n your filfilment of your oath (or maybe pledge).
"put a time limit on" would also be possible, but I think "set a term" is more the style required.
"Give you time" has the sense of doing a favour rather than imposing a restriction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-22 12:19:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typos: set a term on your fulfilment
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5set a term
Jack Doughty
3 +4to give smb. time to do smth./ for smth.2rush
4 +1to set the time limit
koundelev
4give a chance (to do smth)
VLAS-FLC.COM
3to outline the timeframeAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
дать срок (на что-л.)
to give smb. time to do smth./ for smth.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: "I shall give you some time"
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrei Patrikeyev: It is neutral enough and doesn't reek of bureaucracy.
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  tanyazst
45 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дать срок (на что-л.)
to set the time limit


Explanation:
как вариант to set the time curb

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton: I think children will understand the time limit. In English parents use limits all the time as a disciplinary measures. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дать срок (на что-л.)
give a chance (to do smth)


Explanation:
I won’t let you die and give you a chance to keep your oath

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дать срок (на что-л.)
to outline the timeframe


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
дать срок (на что-л.)
set a term


Explanation:
set a term n your filfilment of your oath (or maybe pledge).
"put a time limit on" would also be possible, but I think "set a term" is more the style required.
"Give you time" has the sense of doing a favour rather than imposing a restriction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-22 12:19:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typos: set a term on your fulfilment

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ explanations
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG: or a "deadline" (is that too American?), if pleasantries are finally put aside
4 hrs
  -> The asker says he considered that but would prefer something else, and I agree with him - not because it is wrong or too American, just too modern for this style of writing.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: I like it!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.