KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

сочная мякоть (моркови)

English translation: juicy flesh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сочная мякоть
English translation:juicy flesh
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:33 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: сочная мякоть (моркови)
Он был так голоден, что потянулся к столу и схватил первое, что подвернулось под руку. Это оказался пучок моркови. Но не успели его зубы впиться в сочную мякоть, как он получил от повара увесистую затрещину.


Затрудняюсь решить, что здесь употребить в отношении моркови. Мякотью, пожалуй, это можно назвать с большой натяжкой, даже по-русски. Но вот как тогда?
Andrew Vdovin
juicy flesh
Explanation:
Flesh or meat, for carrots, I think flesh is better...
Selected response from:

David Copeland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9juicy fleshDavid Copeland
2 +1juicy carrot pulp
Alexander Taguiltsev
3fleshy pulp (of carrot)2rush
2mouthwatering fruit
_TILLI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сочная мякоть (моркови)
juicy carrot pulp


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, не ожидал.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сочная мякоть (моркови)
mouthwatering fruit


Explanation:
"сочная мякоть" звучит вкусно. так что может такая замена подойдет. ну и FRuit не в смысле ФРУКТ, а в смысле ПЛОД...

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
сочная мякоть (моркови)
juicy flesh


Explanation:
Flesh or meat, for carrots, I think flesh is better...


    Reference: http://hanieliza.blogdrive.com/comments?id=100
David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: totally
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nina Tchernova
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Richard DiPrima
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  tatyana000
8 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger: I'll have two pounds of juicy flesh :-))) Good answer!!!
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely! It conveys the idea even better than the original :)
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сочная мякоть (моркови)
fleshy pulp (of carrot)


Explanation:
"...“Aye,” Hilson said as he pulled another carrot for himself. Hebrushed the dirt off and crunched into the ***fleshy pulp***.Faster than Hilson’s old eyes could discern, Chuba swept thevegetable into his mouth, leafy green tassels and all, and chompedfuriously. After only a moment, nothing at all remained..."
http://poisonclanpress.com/GTDemo.pdf

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34